MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MNTK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MNTKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MNTKInvestment Case
    • Hold · MNTK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MNTK stock logo

MNTK

Montauk Renewables, Inc.

$2.14
0.02
 (0.94%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  304.61M
Shares Outstanding:  140.663M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Industrial – SpecialtiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Sean Fitzgerald McClain
Full Time Employees:  189
Address: 
5313 Campbells Run Road
Pittsburgh
PA
15205
US
Website:  https://www.montaukrenewables.com
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is a renewable energy enterprise specializing in the extraction and refinement of biogas sourced from landfills and other non-fossil fuel origins. Its operations are divided into two primary segments: Renewable Natural Gas and Renewable Electricity Generation. The company develops, owns, and operates renewable natural gas (RNG) projects. These initiatives are designed to capture harmful methane emissions, preventing their release into the atmosphere, and convert them into either RNG or electrical power for distribution to the grid. Customers for its renewable natural gas (RNG) and renewable identification numbers (RINs) are diverse, encompassing long-term owner-operators of landfills and livestock farms, local utilities, and refiners within the natural gas and refining sectors. Established in 1980, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MNMNTK logoMNTKMontauk Renewables, Inc.304.6M45.719.50.5%
AZAZZ logoAZZAZZ Inc.3.9B20.721.310.2%
CSCSW logoCSWCSW Industrials, Inc.4.7B39.129.67.5%
KEKELYB logoKELYBKelly Services, Inc.307.1M—3.1-0.3%
DSDSX logoDSXDiana Shipping Inc.311.0M5.86.33.3%
SPSPCE logoSPCEVirgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.312.3M——-38.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue174,904175,736176,382
Gross Profit80,28177,57168,764
EBITDA44,71740,96932,301
Operating Income23,64016,1234,083
Net Income14,9489,7341,748

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets350,238349,015435,460
Total Liabilities99,99991,598172,312
Total Stockholders Equity250,239257,417263,148
Total Debt68,08962,915137,940
Cash and Cash Equivalents73,81145,62123,752

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow41,05343,79530,334
Capital Expenditure-63,091-62,323-116,542
Free Cash Flow-22,038-18,528-86,208
Net Income14,9489,7341,748
Net Change in Cash-31,364-28,238-21,814

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)182,963.449Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)191,163.636Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)187,063.542Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)96,523.666Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)98,665.325Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)97,594.496Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)25,019.716Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)26,487.676Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)25,753.696Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)37,926.498Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)39,626.315Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)38,776.407Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.180Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.170Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
175.736M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.9
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
9.734M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
45.67
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
501.501M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-6.02
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
3.02%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.54%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
17.911M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.59
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.37  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.62

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.45Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MNTK intrinsic value between $2.10 – $2.59 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MNTK Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MNTK valuation

Is Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MNTK a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MNTK trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MNTK’s P/E ratio?

You can see MNTK’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MNTK?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MNTK a good long-term investment?

Whether MNTK fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Montauk Renewables, Inc.

  • Montauk Renewables, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Montauk Renewables, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MNTK

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.94
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2.12   Previous Close: 2.12
Day Low: 2.1   Day High: 2.26
Year Low: 1.07   Year High: 3.28
Price Avg 50: 2.24   Price Avg 200: 1.71
Volume: 467110   Average Volume: 366637

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

MNTK vs. FCEL: Which of These 2 Clean Energy Stocks Is a Buy?
08-10-2026 10:16
MNTK vs. FCEL: Which of These 2 Clean Energy Stocks Is a Buy?
Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) Hits Fresh High: Is There Still Room to Run?
28-09-2026 10:15
Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) Hits Fresh High: Is There Still Room to Run?
Montauk Renewables Celebrates Opening of Turkey, NC facility in Sampson County
15-09-2026 16:30
Montauk Renewables Celebrates Opening of Turkey, NC facility in Sampson County
Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) Hit a 52 Week High, Can the Run Continue?
10-09-2026 10:15
Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK) Hit a 52 Week High, Can the Run Continue?
Surging Earnings Estimates Signal Upside for Montauk Renewables (MNTK) Stock
03-09-2026 13:20
Surging Earnings Estimates Signal Upside for Montauk Renewables (MNTK) Stock
Montauk Renewables Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
06-08-2026 17:04
Montauk Renewables Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MNTK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MNTKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MNTKInvestment Case
    • Hold · MNTK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read