MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
FHI stock logo

FHI

Federated Hermes, Inc.

$55.05
-0.98
 (-1.75%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  4.179B
Shares Outstanding:  128.5M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Asset ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  John Christopher Donahue
Full Time Employees:  2091
Address: 
1001 Liberty Avenue
Pittsburgh
PA
15222-3779
US
Website:  https://www.federatedhermes.com
Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) is a publicly listed holding company primarily engaged in asset management. Through its extensive network of subsidiaries, the firm delivers specialized financial services to a wide array of clients. These include high-net-worth individuals, banking and thrift institutions, investment companies, pension and profit-sharing plans, pooled investment vehicles, charitable organizations, state and municipal governmental entities, and registered investment advisors. FHI is responsible for managing a variety of investment products, including client-focused mutual funds across equity, fixed income, balanced, and money market categories, alongside bespoke portfolios in similar asset classes. The company’s investment reach extends to public equity and fixed income markets worldwide. Its equity strategies involve investing in growth and value stocks of small, mid, and large-capitalization firms. Within fixed income, FHI allocates capital to ultra-short, short-term, and intermediate-term mortgage-backed securities, U.S. Government debt, corporate bonds, high-yield instruments, and municipal securities. To identify equity opportunities, the firm utilizes a combination of fundamental and quantitative analysis. Federated Hermes, Inc. was founded in 1955 and maintains its principal offices in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, complemented by presences in New York City and London, United Kingdom.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

FHI full analysis

31/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Federated Hermes, Inc., or FHI as you might know it on the ticker. If you’re not too familiar with this name, let me give you the quick rundown. Federated Hermes is a powerhouse in the asset management space, operating within the financial services sector, specifically in the investment management industry. They’ve got a global presence, managing a wide range of assets for institutional and individual investors. Think mutual funds, ETFs, and alternative investments—they’ve got…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
FHFHI logoFHIFederated Hermes, Inc.4.2B10.410.118.8%
OTOTF logoOTFBlue Owl Technology Finance Corp.4.2B7.27.1559.2%
HLHLNE logoHLNEHamilton Lane Incorporated4.6B12.913.719.0%
HAHASI logoHASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital,…4.7B55.312.2-0.1%
CNCNS logoCNSCohen & Steers, Inc.3.5B21.220.118.2%
OBOBDC logoOBDCBlue Owl Capital Corporation5.0B18.17.83.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/01 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,609,5741,632,0931,800,663
Gross Profit1,046,1861,091,6071,222,977
EBITDA427,600416,703536,142
Operating Income387,549361,467513,882
Net Income298,980268,314403,299

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,101,8442,084,6842,229,337
Total Liabilities947,747933,964965,860
Total Stockholders Equity1,128,2521,095,2061,196,948
Total Debt457,942461,967348,369
Cash and Cash Equivalents383,180504,441724,297

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow311,831346,5540
Capital Expenditure-7,915-4,0240
Free Cash Flow303,916342,5300
Net Income304,781268,430403,299
Net Change in Cash45,999120,613-507,567

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,337,829.666Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,383,984.882Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,357,600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)730,454.385Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)748,855.516Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)738,336.488Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)524,487.815Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)537,983.073Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)530,268.493Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)827,828.946Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)844,172.576Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)834,829.650Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)7.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)7.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)6.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.635B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.21
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
256.709M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.39
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.441B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
12.21
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.55%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
26.07%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
34.06%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
18.85%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-181.738M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.36
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.26  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.59

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.05Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Record Assets Under Management (AUM): As highlighted in the Q2 2025 earnings call transcript, Federated Hermes reported record AUM, indicating strong investor confidence and effective asset management strategies, which bolster the company’s market position.
  • Solid Financial Performance: Key metrics such as revenue, gross profit, and net income from recent income statements reflect consistent operational efficiency, supported by a healthy net profit margin (TTM) and positive free cash flow yield (TTM), demonstrating financial stability.
  • Strong Industry Positioning: Performance data shows FHI outperforming industry averages over multiple timeframes (e.g., perf1y, perf5y), suggesting competitive strength within the asset management sector and resilience against sector-wide fluctuations.
  • Experienced Leadership: The earnings call summary underscores strategic focus under the current CEO, with proactive measures to address market challenges, enhancing long-term growth prospects through disciplined management.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates FHI intrinsic value between $44.50 – $74.58 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate FHI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about FHI valuation

Is Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is FHI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether FHI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is FHI’s P/E ratio?

You can see FHI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for FHI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is FHI a good long-term investment?

Whether FHI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Federated Hermes, Inc.

  • Federated Hermes, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Federated Hermes, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
FHI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.75
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 56.41   Previous Close: 56.03
Day Low: 54.82   Day High: 56.61
Year Low: 46.66   Year High: 67.2
Price Avg 50: 60.6   Price Avg 200: 57.15
Volume: 924726   Average Volume: 624876

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Federated Hermes, Inc. announces third quarter 2026 earnings and conference call dates
09-10-2026 09:40
Federated Hermes, Inc. announces third quarter 2026 earnings and conference call dates
Federated Hermes (FHI) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
25-05-2026 12:46
Federated Hermes (FHI) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy?
FHI or CNS: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
24-08-2026 12:41
FHI or CNS: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
Federated Hermes survey: Top business concern for advisors is making better use of AI/technology to reach more clients
22-09-2026 09:02
Federated Hermes survey: Top business concern for advisors is making better use of AI/technology to reach more clients
This is Why Federated Hermes (FHI) is a Great Dividend Stock
16-09-2026 12:46
This is Why Federated Hermes (FHI) is a Great Dividend Stock
Federated Hermes (FHI) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why
24-08-2026 13:01
Federated Hermes (FHI) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read