MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CHWY stock logo

CHWY

Chewy, Inc.

$18.95
0.04
 (0.21%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  7.848B
Shares Outstanding:  395.712M
Delayed data
Calculate CHWY Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Specialty RetailView industry performance
   
CEO:  Sumit Singh
Full Time Employees:  18000
Address: 
7700 West Sunrise Boulevard
Plantation
FL
33322
US
Website:  https://www.chewy.com
Chewy, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, functions exclusively as an online retail enterprise within the United States. Through its primary website, chewy.com, and its mobile applications, the company provides a comprehensive range of products and services tailored for nearly every type of domestic companion, including canines, felines, aquatic pets, birds, small mammals, horses, and even reptiles. Customers can procure everything from essential pet food and treats to necessary supplies, prescribed medications, and other health and wellness items. This extensive inventory includes roughly 100,000 unique products supplied by approximately 3,000 different partner brands. Chewy was established in 2010 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Dania Beach, Florida.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

CHWY full analysis

18/06/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. CHWY has been one of the most polarizing stocks in the consumer space this year. Down nearly forty percent over the past twelve months while the business actually grew sales and turned consistently profitable. That disconnect is exactly why we're running it through the MarketSnap valuation engine today. Is the market pricing in a real problem, or is this a rare case of a quality compounder getting tossed aside? Let's dig in. Before we…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CHCHWY logoCHWYChewy, Inc.7.8B36.435.812.9%
ETETSY logoETSYEtsy, Inc.7.3B36.223.120.7%
GLGLBE logoGLBEGlobal-e Online Ltd.6.8B44.633.416.6%
VIVIPS logoVIPSVipshop Holdings Limited6.3B4.16.58.7%
MUMUSA logoMUSAMurphy USA Inc.9.8B16.015.217.9%
DKDKS logoDKSDICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.11.7B14.410.77.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/09/09 — Q2 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue11,147,72011,861,33512,601,500
Gross Profit3,161,5183,467,7043,753,900
EBITDA161,505271,769397,200
Operating Income-23,625112,587254,300
Net Income39,580392,738222,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets3,186,8513,014,5273,366.400
Total Liabilities2,676,6072,753,0682,868.500
Total Stockholders Equity510,244261,459497.900
Total Debt527,795502,404518.700
Cash and Cash Equivalents602,232595,765860.100

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow486,211596,325691.600
Capital Expenditure-143,282-143,831-129.199
Free Cash Flow342,929452,494562.400
Net Income39,580392,738222.800
Net Change in Cash270,591-6,467264.300

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)17,183,338.511Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)17,501,415.479Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)17,333,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)977,585.755Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)996,014.274Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)986,297.335Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)705,171.639Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)722,186.607Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)713,215.001Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)4,794,343.508Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,883,090.537Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,836,296.044Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.680Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.660Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
11.861B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.6
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
392.738M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
36.44
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
8.398B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.78
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
49.51%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
12.9%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-60741000  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
3.13
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
20.79  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.84

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
35.75Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Q4 2025 net sales exceeded $3.26 billion, demonstrating sustained revenue scale in a competitive pet retail sector.
  • Margin expansion driven by premium product mix and sponsored ads, with grossProfitMarginTTM and netProfitMarginTTM positioned for incremental gains.
  • Positive freeCashFlowYieldTTM supported by operatingCashFlow growth and controlled capitalExpenditure, enhancing cash generation capacity.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CHWY intrinsic value between $21.37 – $37.59 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about CHWY valuation

Is Chewy, Inc. (CHWY) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Chewy, Inc. (CHWY) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CHWY a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CHWY trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CHWY’s P/E ratio?

You can see CHWY’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CHWY?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CHWY a good long-term investment?

Whether CHWY fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

CHWY

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.21
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 18.88   Previous Close: 18.91
Day Low: 18.5   Day High: 19
Year Low: 17.4   Year High: 39.7
Price Avg 50: 21.61   Price Avg 200: 24.2
Volume: 6.425M   Average Volume: 9.101M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Chewy (CHWY) Down 10.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
09-10-2026 12:30
Chewy (CHWY) Down 10.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Chewy vs. Coupang: Steady vs. Fluctuating Quarterly Revenue Trends
07-10-2026 14:00
Chewy vs. Coupang: Steady vs. Fluctuating Quarterly Revenue Trends
Chewy vs. Shopify: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
01-10-2026 17:05
Chewy vs. Shopify: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Chewy's Q2 Growth and AI Savings Lift Its 2026 Outlook Higher
24-09-2026 13:46
Chewy's Q2 Growth and AI Savings Lift Its 2026 Outlook Higher
Can Autoship and Health Growth Support Chewy Stock's Valuation?
24-09-2026 13:35
Can Autoship and Health Growth Support Chewy Stock's Valuation?
Chewy Stock Falls 24.9% in a Month as Risks Challenge Growth Momentum
24-09-2026 13:30
Chewy Stock Falls 24.9% in a Month as Risks Challenge Growth Momentum

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read