MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CCRN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CCRNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CCRNInvestment Case
    • Hold · CCRN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CCRN stock logo

CCRN

Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.

$13.25
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  428.061M
Shares Outstanding:  15.292M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Staffing & Employment ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kevin Cronin Clark
Full Time Employees:  1106
Address: 
5201 Congress Avenue
Boca Raton
FL
33487
US
Website:  https://www.crosscountry.com
Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. is a U.S.-based provider specializing in talent management and consultative advisory services for healthcare organizations. The company operates through two main divisions: Nurse and Allied Staffing, and Physician Staffing. The Nurse and Allied Staffing segment offers a broad range of recruitment and personnel solutions under the Cross Country brand. This includes both temporary and direct-hire placements for travel nurses, local nurses, and various allied health professionals. It sources registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, certified nurse assistants, practitioners, and pharmacists for per diem or short-term engagements, as well as clinical and non-clinical specialists for longer contract durations. Additionally, this segment delivers comprehensive workforce solutions, including Managed Service Programs (MSP), Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO), and consulting, alongside retained and contingent search services for healthcare professionals. Its diverse clientele spans public and private hospitals (both acute and non-acute care), government facilities, national and local healthcare plans, managed care providers, public and charter schools, outpatient clinics, ambulatory care centers, and physician practice groups. The Physician Staffing segment, operating as Cross Country Locums, focuses on supplying independent contractor physicians across numerous specialties, certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNAs), nurse practitioners, and physician assistants. These professionals are deployed on temporary assignments to various healthcare environments, such as acute and non-acute care facilities, medical group practices, government establishments, and managed care organizations. Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. was established in 1986 and is headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CCCCRN logoCCRNCross Country Healthcare, Inc.428.1M—147-5.8%
ZIZIP logoZIPZipRecruiter, Inc.362.6M11.99.40.4%
KEKELYA logoKELYAKelly Services, Inc.525.8M—13.8-6.0%
KEKELYB logoKELYBKelly Services, Inc.307.1M—3.1-0.3%
TBTBI logoTBITrueBlue, Inc.252.1M——-5.1%
HQHQI logoHQIHireQuest, Inc.248.7M29.222.911.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/03/04 — Q4 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,019,7281,344,0041,054,292.999
Gross Profit450,410274,252196,777
EBITDA129,33517,475-64,500
Operating Income112,713-16,865-3,462
Net Income72,631-14,556-94,852

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets679,317589,251448,951
Total Liabilities205,924170,292126,129
Total Stockholders Equity473,393418,959322,822
Total Debt5,2673,8712,318
Cash and Cash Equivalents17,09481,633108,738

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow248,498120,11648,251
Capital Expenditure-13,974-8,714-8,161
Free Cash Flow234,524111,40240,090
Net Income72,631-14,5560
Net Change in Cash13,49064,53927,105

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,179,887.216Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,239,006.885Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,201,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)51,668.013Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)54,139.962Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)52,571.781Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)32,600.538Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)34,735.967Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)33,381.271Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)184,714.212Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)193,969.540Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)188,097.746Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.010Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.344B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.43
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-14.556M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-4.34
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
324.52M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
8.19
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-27.1%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-5.78%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-77.762M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.01
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.33  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.29

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
147.22Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CCRN intrinsic value between $16.10 – $16.92 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CCRN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CCRN valuation

Is Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. (CCRN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. (CCRN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CCRN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CCRN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CCRN’s P/E ratio?

You can see CCRN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CCRN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CCRN a good long-term investment?

Whether CCRN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.

  • Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CCRN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 13.26   Previous Close: 13.25
Day Low: 13.24   Day High: 13.26
Year Low: 7.43   Year High: 14.99
Price Avg 50: 13.18   Price Avg 200: 10.65
Volume: 1.784M   Average Volume: 754302

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

CCRN Alert: Monsey Firm of Wohl & Fruchter Renews Investigation of the Proposed Sale of Cross Country Healthcare to Knox Lane
15-07-2026 09:30
CCRN Alert: Monsey Firm of Wohl & Fruchter Renews Investigation of the Proposed Sale of Cross Country Healthcare to Knox Lane

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CCRN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CCRNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CCRNInvestment Case
    • Hold · CCRN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read