MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AUPH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AUPHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AUPHInvestment Case
    • Hold · AUPH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AUPH stock logo

AUPH

Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.

$16.51
-0.22
 (-1.32%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.197B
Shares Outstanding:  485714
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  BiotechnologyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kevin C. Tang
Full Time Employees:  128
Address: 
#140, 14315 – 118 Avenue
Edmonton
AB
T5L 4S6
CA
Website:  https://www.auriniapharma.com
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. operates as a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, specializing in the development and commercialization of innovative therapies. Its core mission is to address a variety of diseases for which current medical solutions are inadequate, serving patient populations across the United States and internationally. The company’s flagship product is LUPKYNIS, an approved treatment designed for adult individuals suffering from active lupus nephritis. Furthermore, Aurinia maintains a strategic collaboration and licensing agreement with Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. The firm’s main corporate office is located in Victoria, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
AUAUPH logoAUPHAurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.2B7.117.621.3%
ETETNB logoETNB89bio, Inc.2.2B——-82.7%
HRHRMY logoHRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.2.2B12.99.615.0%
IRIRON logoIRONDisc Medicine, Inc.2.2B——-38.2%
CLCLDX logoCLDXCelldex Therapeutics, Inc.2.2B——-45.1%
VRVRDN logoVRDNViridian Therapeutics, Inc.2.2B——-39.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/05/12 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue175,513235,133283,055
Gross Profit161,365206,885250,390
EBITDA-63,04731,728127,757
Operating Income-91,691-4,687104,914
Net Income-78,0205,752287,202

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets548,062550,645751,587
Total Liabilities170,108173,167170,256
Total Stockholders Equity377,954377,478581,331
Total Debt97,60779,36974,812
Cash and Cash Equivalents48,87583,43380,213

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-33,46144,388135,658
Capital Expenditure-718-281-252
Free Cash Flow-34,17944,107135,406
Net Income-78,0205,752287,202
Net Change in Cash-45,29734,558-3,220

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)496,929.632Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)575,795.726Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)518,314.333Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)336,841.415Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)405,257.385Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)355,392.101Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)258,583.959Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)312,632.576Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)273,239.001Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)738,119.438Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)855,263.986Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)769,883.419Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.970Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
235.133M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.87
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
5.752M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
7.06
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.022B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
11.65
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
59%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
21.27%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-279.107M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.1
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.52  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
5.42

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17.56Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AUPH intrinsic value between $26.05 – $28.33 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AUPH Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AUPH valuation

Is Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AUPH) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AUPH) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AUPH a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AUPH trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AUPH’s P/E ratio?

You can see AUPH’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AUPH?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AUPH a good long-term investment?

Whether AUPH fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.

  • Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AUPH

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.32
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 16.8   Previous Close: 16.73
Day Low: 16.34   Day High: 16.8
Year Low: 11.3   Year High: 19.25
Price Avg 50: 16.22   Price Avg 200: 15.57
Volume: 736075   Average Volume: 1.258M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Critical Review: Aurinia Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AUPH) versus Madrigal Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MDGL)
12-10-2026 02:15
Critical Review: Aurinia Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AUPH) versus Madrigal Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MDGL)
Aurinia Settles Voclosporin Patent Litigation With Teva, Stock Rises
20-08-2026 13:25
Aurinia Settles Voclosporin Patent Litigation With Teva, Stock Rises
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals and Teva Settle Patent Dispute for Kidney Disease Drug
20-08-2026 09:30
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals and Teva Settle Patent Dispute for Kidney Disease Drug
Aurinia Settles Patent Litigation with Teva
19-08-2026 16:05
Aurinia Settles Patent Litigation with Teva
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Doubles Down On Its Pipeline
12-08-2026 16:56
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Doubles Down On Its Pipeline
Aurinia (AUPH) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why
02-07-2026 13:01
Aurinia (AUPH) Upgraded to Strong Buy: Here's Why

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AUPH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AUPHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AUPHInvestment Case
    • Hold · AUPH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read