MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AMZ.DE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AMZ.DEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AMZ.DEInvestment Case
    • Hold · AMZ.DE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AMZ.

AMZ.DE

Amazon.com, Inc.

$224.8
-9.1
 (-3.89%)
Exchange:  XETRA
Market Cap:  2.425T
Shares Outstanding:  10.12B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Specialty RetailView industry performance
   
CEO:  Andrew R. Jassy
Full Time Employees:  1.576M
Address: 
410 Terry Avenue North
Seattle
WA
98109-5210
US
Website:  https://www.amazon.com
Amazon.com, Inc. is a leading global technology and e-commerce enterprise, specializing in the retail of consumer goods and various subscription services across North America and international markets. The company’s operations are divided into three main segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It facilitates sales both directly and through independent merchants via its extensive network of online and physical stores. Beyond retail, Amazon designs and sells a range of electronic devices, including its Kindle e-readers, Fire tablets, Fire TVs, Ring security products, and Echo smart speakers. The company also supports content creators, offering services like Kindle Direct Publishing for authors and publishers, and producing its own media content. Furthermore, Amazon provides robust platforms for third-party sellers to market their products and for a diverse group of creators—such as authors, musicians, filmmakers, and app developers—to publish and monetize their original work. Its powerful AWS division offers a comprehensive suite of cloud computing solutions, encompassing computing power, data storage, databases, analytics, and machine learning services. Other offerings include fulfillment and logistics, advertising solutions, digital publishing tools, and various digital content subscriptions. A flagship service is Amazon Prime, a membership program that grants subscribers benefits like expedited shipping and access to a vast library of streaming movies and series. Founded in 1994 and based in Seattle, Washington, Amazon serves a broad clientele, from individual consumers and independent sellers to large enterprises and content creators.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
AMAMZ.DE logoAMZ.DEAmazon.com, Inc.2.42T19.817.68.5%
AMAMZN logoAMZNAmazon.com, Inc.2.70T19.819.58.5%
BABABA logoBABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited253.3B23.920.42.0%
PDPDD logoPDDPDD Holdings Inc.112.4B8.17.717.5%
MEMELI logoMELIMercadoLibre, Inc.92.5B49.947.611.4%
ORORLY logoORLYO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.74.4B28.228.034.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue574,785,000637,959,000716,972,832
Gross Profit270,046,000311,671,000360,534,556
EBITDA89,402,000123,815,000165,352,262
Operating Income36,852,00068,593,00084,619,763
Net Income30,425,00059,248,00077,675,290

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets527,854,000624,894,000818,097,720
Total Liabilities325,979,000338,924,000407,004,721
Total Stockholders Equity201,875,000285,970,000411,092,999
Total Debt135,611,000130,900,000246,547,792
Cash and Cash Equivalents73,387,00078,779,00090,112,137

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow84,946,000115,877,000139,523,503
Capital Expenditure-52,729,000-82,999,000-131,827,979
Free Cash Flow32,217,00032,878,0007,695,524
Net Income30,425,00059,248,00077,675,290
Net Change in Cash19,637,0008,422,000-3,281,394

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,323,150,840.516Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,415,972,795.335Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,373,451,371.094Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)404,063,450.308Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)429,669,372.654Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)417,939,398.018Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)211,547,020.699Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)231,062,255.121Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)222,122,401.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)121,484,347.916Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)130,006,743.329Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)126,102,662.752Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)20.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)21.340Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)19.540Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)29Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.48
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
19.84
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.842T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-244.44
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
30.5%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.48%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.4
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.87  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.03

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AMZ.DE intrinsic value between $207.51 – $295.14 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AMZ Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AMZ.DE valuation

Is Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZ.DE) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZ.DE) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AMZ.DE a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AMZ.DE trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AMZ.DE’s P/E ratio?

You can see AMZ.DE’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AMZ.DE?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AMZ.DE a good long-term investment?

Whether AMZ.DE fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Amazon.com, Inc.

  • Amazon.com, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Amazon.com, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AMZ.DE

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.89
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 230.55   Previous Close: 233.9
Day Low: 224.8   Day High: 231.1
Year Low: 165.88   Year High: 249
Price Avg 50: 223.85   Price Avg 200: 210.04
Volume: 32097   Average Volume: 26939

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AMZ.DE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AMZ.DEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AMZ.DEInvestment Case
    • Hold · AMZ.DE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read