MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ZLAB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ZLABIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ZLABInvestment Case
    • Hold · ZLAB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ZLAB stock logo

ZLAB

Zai Lab Limited

$23.19
-0.32
 (-1.36%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.603B
Shares Outstanding:  8.694M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  BiotechnologyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Ying Du
Full Time Employees:  1784
Address: 
Jinchuang Plaza
Shanghai
SH
201210
CN
Website:  https://www.zailaboratory.com
Operating primarily in Mainland China and Hong Kong, Zai Lab Limited is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development, and commercialization of innovative medical treatments. Their therapeutic portfolio spans oncology, autoimmune conditions, infectious diseases, and neurological disorders. Currently available products in their portfolio include Zejula, a once-daily small-molecule PARP 1/2 inhibitor; Optune, a medical device leveraging tumor treating fields; NUZYRA, an antimicrobial agent for specific acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections and community-acquired bacterial pneumonia; and Qinlock, indicated for gastrointestinal stromal tumors. Beyond its commercial offerings, Zai Lab boasts an extensive pipeline of investigational therapies. These include Odronextamab for various B-cell lymphomas; Repotrectinib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor targeting ROS1 and TRK pathways in both TKI-naïve and pretreated cancer patients; Margetuximab for breast and gastroesophageal cancers; Adagrasib for KRAS-G12C-mutated solid tumors like NSCLC, colorectal, and pancreatic cancers; and Bemarituzumab for gastric and gastroesophageal junction cancers. Further pipeline candidates encompass CLN-081 for EGFR exon 20 insertion NSCLC; Elzovantinib, an orally available multi-targeted kinase inhibitor; Tebotelimab, a tetravalent IgG4 monoclonal antibody; Retifanlimab, designed to block PD-1 interactions with its ligands; ZL-2309, an orally active and selective CDC7 kinase inhibitor; ZL-1201, a humanized IgG4 monoclonal antibody; Efgartigimod, aimed at reducing pathogenic immunoglobulin G antibodies; ZL-1102, a human nanobody against interleukin-17A; KarXT for psychiatric and neurological conditions; ZL-2313 and ZL-2314, both investigational EGFR inhibitors targeting specific mutations; and Sulbactam/durlobactam, intended for serious infections caused by Acinetobacter. Established in 2013, Zai Lab Limited maintains its corporate headquarters in Shanghai, China.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ZLZLAB logoZLABZai Lab Limited2.6B——-29.3%
DYDYN logoDYNDyne Therapeutics, Inc.2.7B——-58.3%
NRNRIX logoNRIXNurix Therapeutics, Inc.2.5B—12.9-77.3%
ELELVN logoELVNEnliven Therapeutics, Inc.2.7B——-13.9%
CECELC logoCELCCelcuity Inc.2.8B——-28.1%
PBPBLS logoPBLSParabilis Medicines, Inc.2.8B——-8.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue266,719398,988460,156
Gross Profit170,903251,128269,075
EBITDA-365,111-242,993-158,245
Operating Income-366,573-282,117-223,572
Net Income-334,620-257,103-175,537

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,036,2951,185,7531,172,384
Total Liabilities240,177344,855456,884
Total Stockholders Equity796,118840,898715,500
Total Debt15,151153,471224,259
Cash and Cash Equivalents790,151449,667679,573

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-198,178-214,869-150,789
Capital Expenditure-8,491-61,522-8,101
Free Cash Flow-206,669-276,391-158,890
Net Income-334,620-257,103-175,537
Net Change in Cash-218,009-240,483229,908

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)970,818.372Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,303,311.211Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,095,450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)115,142.708Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)141,401.059Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)124,985.256Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)44,799.319Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)65,543.416Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)52,574.932Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)995,772.410Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,336,811.687Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,123,607.585Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.480Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.410Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
398.988M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.17
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-257.103M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-14.07
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.417B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-17.94
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-27.4%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-29.28%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-726.196M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.42
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.51  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.13

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ZLAB intrinsic value between $7.12 – $8.39 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ZLAB Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ZLAB valuation

Is Zai Lab Limited (ZLAB) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Zai Lab Limited (ZLAB) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ZLAB a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ZLAB trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ZLAB’s P/E ratio?

You can see ZLAB’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ZLAB?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ZLAB a good long-term investment?

Whether ZLAB fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Zai Lab Limited

  • Zai Lab Limited intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Zai Lab Limited 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ZLAB

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.36
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 24.19   Previous Close: 23.51
Day Low: 23.15   Day High: 24.19
Year Low: 15.96   Year High: 29.77
Price Avg 50: 25.28   Price Avg 200: 20.7
Volume: 843206   Average Volume: 936835

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Analyzing Zai Lab (NASDAQ:ZLAB) and Cytokinetics (NASDAQ:CYTK)
08-10-2026 04:15
Analyzing Zai Lab (NASDAQ:ZLAB) and Cytokinetics (NASDAQ:CYTK)
Zai Lab and argenx Announce Positive Topline Results from Phase 3 ALKIVIA Trial of Efgartigimod in Autoimmune Myositis
17-08-2026 06:00
Zai Lab and argenx Announce Positive Topline Results from Phase 3 ALKIVIA Trial of Efgartigimod in Autoimmune Myositis
Zai Lab Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
07-08-2026 17:06
Zai Lab Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR (NASDAQ:ZLAB) Receives Average Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts
04-08-2026 02:15
Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR (NASDAQ:ZLAB) Receives Average Rating of “Moderate Buy” from Analysts
Zai Lab Receives China NMPA Approval of TIVDAK® (tisotumab vedotin for injection) for the Treatment of Adult Patients with Recurrent or Metastatic Cervical Cancer
08-06-2026 20:34
Zai Lab Receives China NMPA Approval of TIVDAK® (tisotumab vedotin for injection) for the Treatment of Adult Patients with Recurrent or Metastatic Cervical Cancer

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ZLAB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ZLABIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ZLABInvestment Case
    • Hold · ZLAB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read