MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze QDEL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · QDELIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · QDELInvestment Case
    • Hold · QDEL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
QDEL stock logo

QDEL

QuidelOrtho Corporation

$12.91
-1
 (-7.19%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  885.308M
Shares Outstanding:  3.333M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – SpecialtiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Brian J. Blaser
Full Time Employees:  6500
Address: 
9975 Summers Ridge Road
San Diego
CA
92121
US
Website:  https://www.quidelortho.com
QuidelOrtho Corporation specializes in the creation and production of diagnostic testing solutions, addressing a wide array of healthcare testing demands. The company operates through distinct business units. Its Labs division provides clinical chemistry and immunoassay instruments and tests designed to analyze bodily fluids and proteins, aiding in health assessment, patient management, and tracking disease progression. The Transfusion Medicine unit focuses on ensuring blood safety and compatibility by offering immunohematology and infectious disease screening tests for blood and plasma. For rapid results in various clinical environments, the Point-of-Care segment delivers quick diagnostic tests. Additionally, the Molecular Diagnostics arm develops advanced polymerase chain reaction thermocyclers, analyzers, and amplification systems. QuidelOrtho distributes its offerings both directly to end-users and through an extensive network of distributors. These products are utilized by professionals in settings such as medical offices, hospitals, clinical and reference laboratories, urgent care centers, universities, retail clinics, pharmacies, wellness screening centers, and blood/donor banks, as well as for individual, non-professional, and over-the-counter applications. Founded in 1979 and based in San Diego, California, the company maintains a global footprint, including operations across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and China.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
QDQDEL logoQDELQuidelOrtho Corporation885.3M—16.8-16.1%
MLMLAB logoMLABMesa Laboratories, Inc.685.4M14813.53.1%
MAMASS logoMASS908 Devices Inc.465.4M——-18.7%
BWBWAY logoBWAYBrainsWay Ltd.448.7M47.636.97.7%
SISI logoSIShoulder Innovations, Inc.376.6M——-25.3%
MOMOBI logoMOBIMobia Medical, Inc. Common Stock269.3M——-19.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/06 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,997,8002,782,9002,730,200
Gross Profit1,497,1001,286,5001,274,200
EBITDA607,000-1,489,800-488,100
Operating Income139,100-1,960,900-919,200
Net Income-10,100-2,052,000-1,131,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets8,563,1006,423,6005,769,300
Total Liabilities3,557,2003,439,1003,848,800
Total Stockholders Equity5,005,9002,984,5001,920,500
Total Debt2,614,1002,681,4002,804,600
Cash and Cash Equivalents118,90098,300169,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow280,20083,000105,200
Capital Expenditure-209,30000
Free Cash Flow70,90083,000105,200
Net Income-10,1000-1,131,800
Net Change in Cash-174,400-21,00071,300

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,808,985.877Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,836,673.225Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,825,772Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)560,547.256Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)561,559.597Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)561,161.197Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)60,548.790Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)61,325.778Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)61,020Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)637,457.055Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)643,740.282Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)641,266.413Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.785B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.34
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-2.052B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-0.87
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
3.867B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-18.31
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-55.3%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-16.06%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.583B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.73
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.52  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.39

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.77Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates QDEL intrinsic value between $15.26 – $29.20 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate QDEL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about QDEL valuation

Is QuidelOrtho Corporation (QDEL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for QuidelOrtho Corporation (QDEL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is QDEL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether QDEL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is QDEL’s P/E ratio?

You can see QDEL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for QDEL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is QDEL a good long-term investment?

Whether QDEL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for QuidelOrtho Corporation

  • QuidelOrtho Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • QuidelOrtho Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
QDEL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-7.19
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 13.77   Previous Close: 13.91
Day Low: 12.79   Day High: 14.02
Year Low: 9.92   Year High: 35.58
Price Avg 50: 12.91   Price Avg 200: 17.26
Volume: 1.788M   Average Volume: 1.66M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

QuidelOrtho Announces Inducement Grants Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)
15-10-2026 18:10
QuidelOrtho Announces Inducement Grants Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)
Early Intervention Aids Emergency Medicine Teams in Identifying and Personalizing Sepsis Treatment
24-09-2026 09:12
Early Intervention Aids Emergency Medicine Teams in Identifying and Personalizing Sepsis Treatment
Faster Answers, Better Decisions: ADLM 2026 Highlights
27-08-2026 09:12
Faster Answers, Better Decisions: ADLM 2026 Highlights
QDEL Q2 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, 2026 Guidance Lowered
10-08-2026 14:31
QDEL Q2 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, 2026 Guidance Lowered
QuidelOrtho Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
07-08-2026 06:04
QuidelOrtho Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
QuidelOrtho (QDEL) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
06-08-2026 18:21
QuidelOrtho (QDEL) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze QDEL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · QDELIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · QDELInvestment Case
    • Hold · QDEL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read