MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LICI.BO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LICI.BOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LICI.BOInvestment Case
    • Hold · LICI.BO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
LICI

LICI.BO

Life Insurance Corporation of India

$380.35
-6.55
 (-1.69%)
Exchange:  BSE
Market Cap:  4.826T
Shares Outstanding:  6.325B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – LifeView industry performance
   
CEO:  Doraiswamy Ramchandran
Full Time Employees:  84565
Address: 
Yogakshema Building
Mumbai
MA
400021
IN
Website:  https://www.licindia.in
The Life Insurance Corporation of India offers a wide array of life insurance products, with operations extending across India, Fiji, Mauritius, and the United Kingdom. Its comprehensive portfolio features insurance, pension, and unit-linked plans, alongside micro-insurance, health coverage, and withdrawal options. The company also provides various riders and tailored group schemes. Established in 1956, the corporation maintains its headquarters in Mumbai, India.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
LILICI.BO logoLICI.BOLife Insurance Corporation of India4.83T8.08880.0%
MFMFC logoMFCManulife Financial Corporation73.4B16.713.50.7%
MEMET logoMETMetLife, Inc.62.8B18.89.70.8%
AFAFL logoAFLAflac Incorporated60.4B12.917.24.6%
PRPRU logoPRUPrudential Financial, Inc.39.7B10.38.30.7%
PUPUK logoPUKPrudential plc29.1B8.37.61.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue8,490,308,7008,911,252,6009,779,581,300
Gross Profit8,228,928,4008,656,414,9004,794,432,800
EBITDA416,504,200489,997,300574,956,500
Operating Income410,566,000483,506,100574,956,500
Net Income409,158,500483,203,300574,531,500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets53,160,471,20056,605,684,60059,485,564,000
Total Liabilities52,331,475,20055,330,648,00057,716,757,900
Total Stockholders Equity827,468,7001,272,263,9001,768,806,100
Total Debt000
Cash and Cash Equivalents361,653,100698,846,600720,131,700

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow265,479,400-91,447,700-262,114,800
Capital Expenditure-7,677,700-7,767,300-11,157,800
Free Cash Flow257,801,700-99,215,000-273,272,600
Net Income00574,531,500
Net Change in Cash-35,743,100278,926,50094,238,600

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)12,057,454,029.716Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)15,820,326,460.429Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)13,800,526,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)462,902,452.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)607,364,366.156Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)529,821,413.457Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.49
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
8.03
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.826T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.62%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
17.84%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.73  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
887.96Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates LICI.BO intrinsic value between $47.62 – $69.42 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate LICI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about LICI.BO valuation

Is Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI.BO) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI.BO) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is LICI.BO a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether LICI.BO trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is LICI.BO’s P/E ratio?

You can see LICI.BO’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for LICI.BO?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is LICI.BO a good long-term investment?

Whether LICI.BO fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Life Insurance Corporation of India

  • Life Insurance Corporation of India intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Life Insurance Corporation of India 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
LICI.BO

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.69
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 387.6   Previous Close: 386.9
Day Low: 377.1   Day High: 388.2
Year Low: 361   Year High: 980.05
Price Avg 50: 846.59   Price Avg 200: 883.09
Volume: 322195   Average Volume: 541415

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LICI.BO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LICI.BOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LICI.BOInvestment Case
    • Hold · LICI.BO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read