MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NKSH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NKSHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NKSHInvestment Case
    • Hold · NKSH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NKSH stock logo

NKSH

National Bankshares, Inc.

$43.58
0.26
 (0.6%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  277.632M
Shares Outstanding:  6.483M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Lara E. Ramsey
Full Time Employees:  251
Address: 
101 Hubbard Street
Blacksburg
VA
24062-9002
US
Website:  http://www.nationalbankshares.com
National Bankshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for the National Bank of Blacksburg that provides retail and commercial banking products and services to individuals, businesses, non-profits, and local governments. The company accepts interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing demand deposit accounts, money market deposit accounts, savings accounts, certificates of deposit, health savings accounts, and individual retirement accounts. Its loan products include commercial non-real estate loans, including commercial and agricultural loans; commercial and consumer real estate loans; residential real estate loans; home equity loans; various consumer loans, such as credit cards, automobile, and other consumer loans; and public sector and IDA loans, as well as loans for the construction of commercial and residential properties. The company also provides business and consumer debit and credit cards; letters of credit, night depository, safe deposit boxes, utility payment services, and automatic funds transfer; wealth management, trust, and estate services; non-deposit investment and insurance products; and telephone, mobile, and Internet banking services, as well as operates automated teller machines. The company was founded in 1891 and is headquartered in Blacksburg, Virginia.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NKNKSH logoNKSHNational Bankshares, Inc.277.6M13.412.5-1.1%
VAVABK logoVABKVirginia National Bankshares Corporation275.9M10.6—-1.9%
ISISBA logoISBAIsabella Bank Corporation280.1M13.711.11.6%
FRFRAF logoFRAFFranklin Financial Services Corporation282.3M11.410.85.9%
WNWNEB logoWNEBWestern New England Bancorp, Inc.272.0M16.114.60.6%
ATATLO logoATLOAmes National Corporation284.9M12.211.88.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue68,19279,08285,315
Gross Profit47,90344,13055,579
EBITDA19,42910,25920,635
Operating Income18,6759,12219,166
Net Income15,6917,62315,826

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,655,3701,811,6361,824,506
Total Liabilities1,514,8481,655,2271,639,598
Total Stockholders Equity140,522156,409184,908
Total Debt002,038
Cash and Cash Equivalents86,603107,8188,419

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow15,5239,43817,890
Capital Expenditure-1,492-3,256-2,738
Free Cash Flow14,0316,18215,152
Net Income15,6917,62315,826
Net Change in Cash15,17421,514-48,867

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2027Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)70,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)70,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)70,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)31,160.175Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)31,160.175Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)31,160.175Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)24,559.273Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)24,559.273Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)24,559.273Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)19,418.908Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)19,418.908Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)19,418.908Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
79.082M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.76
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
7.623M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
13.38
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
262.186M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
12.4
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.6%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
47.98%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.92%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-1.11%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-12.041M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.41  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.41

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
12.45Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NKSH intrinsic value between $11.96 – $26.31 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NKSH Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NKSH valuation

Is National Bankshares, Inc. (NKSH) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for National Bankshares, Inc. (NKSH) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NKSH a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NKSH trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NKSH’s P/E ratio?

You can see NKSH’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NKSH?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NKSH a good long-term investment?

Whether NKSH fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for National Bankshares, Inc.

  • National Bankshares, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • National Bankshares, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NKSH

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.6
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 43.76   Previous Close: 43.32
Day Low: 43.43   Day High: 44.38
Year Low: 27   Year High: 45
Price Avg 50: 42.16   Price Avg 200: 37.89
Volume: 20605   Average Volume: 34930

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Recent Price Trend in National Bankshares (NKSH) is Your Friend, Here's Why
17-08-2026 09:56
Recent Price Trend in National Bankshares (NKSH) is Your Friend, Here's Why
National Bankshares (NKSH) is on the Move, Here's Why the Trend Could be Sustainable
03-09-2026 09:56
National Bankshares (NKSH) is on the Move, Here's Why the Trend Could be Sustainable
National Bankshares (NKSH) Is a Great Choice for 'Trend' Investors, Here's Why
30-07-2026 09:56
National Bankshares (NKSH) Is a Great Choice for 'Trend' Investors, Here's Why
What Makes National Bankshares (NKSH) a New Buy Stock
28-07-2026 13:01
What Makes National Bankshares (NKSH) a New Buy Stock
National Bankshares (NKSH) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates
23-07-2026 21:37
National Bankshares (NKSH) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NKSH →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NKSHIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NKSHInvestment Case
    • Hold · NKSH5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read