MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6594.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6594.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6594.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6594.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
6594

6594.T

Nidec Corporation

$1705
-10
 (-0.58%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.954T
Shares Outstanding:  1.169B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Industrial – MachineryView industry performance
   
CEO:  Mitsuya Kishida
Full Time Employees:  100329
Address: 
338 Kuzetonoshiro-cho
Kyoto
KYT
601-8205
JP
Website:  https://www.nidec.com
Nidec Corporation, a global enterprise, specializes in the comprehensive development, manufacturing, and distribution of motors, electronic and optical components, and various related solutions. The company’s diverse portfolio spans precision micro-motors to large industrial-grade units, encompassing motor-related products, integrated modules, automotive parts, mechanical equipment, advanced inspection and measuring tools, electronic devices, and sensors. These offerings are fundamental to a wide array of applications, including robotics, Internet of Things (IoT) technologies, vehicle systems, household appliances, logistics, agriculture, information technology, office automation, mobile devices, optical components, medical and healthcare, housing, commercial and professional sectors, industrial machinery, and specialized processing and inspection equipment. Established in 1973, Nidec Corporation is headquartered in Kyoto, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
656594.T logo6594.TNidec Corporation1.95T—3,543-23.5%
GEGEV logoGEVGE Vernova Inc.217.1B26.126.96.9%
PHPH logoPHParker-Hannifin Corporation111.1B33.328.113.9%
TTTT logoTTTrane Technologies plc97.9B34.529.119.9%
EMEMR logoEMREmerson Electric Co.90.1B35.224.67.9%
ITITW logoITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.78.5B24.624.124.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/07/24 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue2,347,159,0002,607,813,0002,708,705,000
Gross Profit497,162,000536,421,000526,136,000
EBITDA330,410,000367,668,000198,155,000
Operating Income161,856,000238,116,00095,273,000
Net Income124,455,000164,365,000-564,624,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets3,159,709,0003,315,293,0003,107,621,000
Total Liabilities1,501,488,0001,571,500,0002,342,895,000
Total Stockholders Equity1,631,481,0001,717,149,000794,164,000
Total Debt600,899,000636,046,0001,113,404,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents217,005,000246,239,000852,204,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow320,766,000284,428,000234,218,000
Capital Expenditure-112,049,000-120,711,000-130,482,000
Free Cash Flow208,717,000163,717,000103,736,000
Net Income124,499,000164,569,000-564,573,000
Net Change in Cash30,907,00029,234,000605,950,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,902,496,473.768Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,197,699,786.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,041,322,712.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)343,431,311.347Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)512,533,423.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)427,982,367.329Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)134,528,096.141Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)251,419,150.773Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)192,973,623.457Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)278,506,938.940Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)306,832,958.163Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)291,827,909.763Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)167.490Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)219.330Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)117.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.76
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-4.06
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.325T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
22.41
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.22%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-4.51%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-36.26%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-23.54%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.4
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.6  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.36

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
3,542.66Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 6594.T intrinsic value between $35.21 – $48.55 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 6594.T valuation

Is Nidec Corporation (6594.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Nidec Corporation (6594.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 6594.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 6594.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 6594.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 6594.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 6594.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 6594.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 6594.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Nidec Corporation

  • Nidec Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Nidec Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
6594.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.58
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 1664   Previous Close: 1715
Day Low: 1637   Day High: 1718
Year Low: 1637   Year High: 2941
Price Avg 50: 2425.74   Price Avg 200: 2450.43
Volume: 11.846M   Average Volume: 7.649M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6594.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6594.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6594.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6594.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read