MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6841.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6841.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6841.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6841.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
6841

6841.T

Yokogawa Electric Corporation

$4393
-131
 (-2.9%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.101T
Shares Outstanding:  266.933M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Industrial – MachineryView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kunimasa Shigeno
Full Time Employees:  18313
Address: 
9-32, Nakacho 2-chome
Musashino
TY
180-8750
JP
Website:  https://www.yokogawa.com
Yokogawa Electric Corporation operates as a global provider of industrial automation, alongside test and measurement solutions, across a wide geographical footprint including Japan, Southeast Asia, the Far East, China, India, Europe, Russia, North America, the Middle East, Africa, and Central and South America. The company organizes its operations across three main business segments: Industrial Automation and Control, Test and Measurement, and Aviation and Other Businesses. Its Industrial Automation and Control division supplies crucial field instruments such as flow meters, differential pressure/pressure transmitters, and process analyzers. This segment also offers control systems, programmable controllers, and a variety of software products and services. The Test and Measurement segment focuses on delivering waveform and optical communications measuring instruments, signal generators, and devices for monitoring electric voltage, current, and power, in addition to LCD drivers and confocal scanners. The Aviation and Other Businesses segment is dedicated to providing specialized instrumentation for the aviation industry. Yokogawa serves a diverse range of key sectors, including oil and gas, LNG supply chains, chemical processing, power generation (including renewable energy), water and wastewater management, mining and metal production, pharmaceuticals, pulp and paper manufacturing, iron and steel, and the food and beverage industry. Founded in Musashino, Japan, in 1915, the company was initially known as Yokogawa Electric Works Ltd. before officially becoming Yokogawa Electric Corporation in 1986.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
686841.T logo6841.TYokogawa Electric Corporation1.10T21.32,99710.6%
GEGEV logoGEVGE Vernova Inc.238.9B28.529.56.9%
PHPH logoPHParker-Hannifin Corporation120.2B33.330.513.9%
TTTT logoTTTrane Technologies plc98.8B35.929.419.9%
EMEMR logoEMREmerson Electric Co.87.9B35.324.07.9%
ITITW logoITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.77.4B23.923.824.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/08/06 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue540,152,000562,404,000604,829,000
Gross Profit254,956,000267,531,000276,393,000
EBITDA111,509,000102,605,000105,029,000
Operating Income78,747,00083,524,00082,557,000
Net Income61,686,00052,124,00058,113,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets672,866,000718,285,000795,618,000
Total Liabilities228,102,000242,562,0000
Total Stockholders Equity436,643,000467,856,000520,016,000
Total Debt32,883,00034,051,00026,907,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents139,884,000188,754,000217,549,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow63,833,00099,025,00085,951,000
Capital Expenditure-8,718,000-10,845,000-11,124,000
Free Cash Flow55,115,00088,180,00074,827,000
Net Income61,686,00052,124,00058,113,000
Net Change in Cash18,051,00044,829,00038,291,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)612,573,801.546Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)680,033,330.186Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)658,400,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)114,276,544.606Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)128,247,215.151Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)123,767,014.529Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)68,517,958.169Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)78,552,335.913Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)75,334,449.895Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)136,432,611.674Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)151,457,217.119Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)146,639,035.654Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)295.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)307.810Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)268.490Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.88
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
21.3
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
986.288B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.99%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.95%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.6%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.05
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.31  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.27

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,996.81Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 6841.T intrinsic value between $223.30 – $322.31 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 6841.T valuation

Is Yokogawa Electric Corporation (6841.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Yokogawa Electric Corporation (6841.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 6841.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 6841.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 6841.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 6841.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 6841.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 6841.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 6841.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Yokogawa Electric Corporation

  • Yokogawa Electric Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Yokogawa Electric Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
6841.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.9
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4384   Previous Close: 4524
Day Low: 4315   Day High: 4410
Year Low: 4315   Year High: 6317
Price Avg 50: 4919.5   Price Avg 200: 5226.02
Volume: 1.587M   Average Volume: 1.197M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6841.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6841.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6841.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6841.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read