MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4062.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4062.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4062.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4062.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
4062

4062.T

Ibiden Co.,Ltd.

$9213
-1282
 (-12.22%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  5.149T
Shares Outstanding:  279.422M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Hardware, Equipment & PartsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Koji Kawashima
Full Time Employees:  11105
Address: 
2-1, Kanda-cho
Ogaki
GI
503-8604
JP
Website:  https://www.ibiden.com
Ibiden Co., Ltd. is a global enterprise based in Japan, specializing in a diverse range of electronic and ceramic solutions for markets across Japan, Asia, North America, and Europe. The company segments its operations into Electronics, Ceramics, and Construction. Within its Electronics segment, Ibiden manufactures essential components such as IC package substrates, which are vital for data centers, personal computers, automotive electronics, and entertainment systems. It also produces printed circuit boards, crucial for smartphones, data centers, and various automotive electronic applications. The Ceramics segment is responsible for products like diesel particulate filters and specialized automobile exhaust system parts, catering to a wide array of vehicles including passenger cars, buses, trucks, construction equipment, and agricultural machinery. Furthermore, they provide SCR Catalyst Substrates, widely utilized in diesel vehicles, power generation facilities, marine engines, locomotives, and industrial applications such as glass and cement production. Additional ceramic offerings encompass honeycomb substrates for heat storage media and casting filters, high-temperature insulating wool, and specialized graphite products. Beyond its core product lines, Ibiden’s activities extend to the production and sale of decorative interior laminates, facility design and construction services, environmental engineering solutions, development of medical software packages, distribution of information and communication terminals, and the sale of specialized welfare vehicles. Established in Ogaki, Japan, in 1912, the company was originally named Ibigawa Electric Power Co., Ltd. before rebranding as Ibiden Co., Ltd. in November 1982.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
404062.T logo4062.TIbiden Co.,Ltd.5.15T93.319,4706.0%
APAPH logoAPHAmphenol Corporation195.1B41.529.515.1%
GLGLW logoGLWCorning Inc116.3B70.941.08.2%
GRGRMN logoGRMNGarmin Ltd.55.9B27.528.518.8%
KEKEYS logoKEYSKeysight Technologies, Inc.55.8B52.728.512.0%
COCOHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.47.5B71.944.15.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue370,511,000369,436,000416,201,000
Gross Profit102,471,000111,585,000127,799,000
EBITDA94,177,000107,077,000158,684,000
Operating Income47,569,00045,879,00058,159,000
Net Income31,490,00033,704,00063,713,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,129,991,0001,081,684,000960,425,000
Total Liabilities628,195,000584,382,000403,008,000
Total Stockholders Equity494,944,000490,495,000550,073,000
Total Debt385,046,000343,060,000192,537,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents443,583,000390,656,000295,681,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow145,231,000118,895,000106,407,000
Capital Expenditure-85,456,000-197,484,000-106,118,000
Free Cash Flow59,775,000-78,589,000289,000
Net Income31,490,00033,704,00063,713,000
Net Change in Cash141,164,000-52,927,000-94,975,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,021,041,193.931Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,276,387,758.145Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,158,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)553,471,757.173Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)672,875,594.278Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)617,515,723.921Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)242,660,968.987Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)324,860,206.632Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)286,749,713.286Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)124,012,049.613Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)155,025,539.547Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)140,646,581.456Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)486.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)550.930Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)411.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
14.56
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
93.34
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
6.248T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
66.37
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.26%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
12.18%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.58%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.05%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.32
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
11.23  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.83

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19,470.33Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 4062.T intrinsic value between $32.70 – $38.19 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 4062.T valuation

Is Ibiden Co.,Ltd. (4062.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Ibiden Co.,Ltd. (4062.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 4062.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 4062.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 4062.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 4062.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 4062.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 4062.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 4062.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Ibiden Co.,Ltd.

  • Ibiden Co.,Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Ibiden Co.,Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
4062.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-12.22
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 9786   Previous Close: 10495
Day Low: 8876   Day High: 9884
Year Low: 2403.75   Year High: 13740
Price Avg 50: 10441.9   Price Avg 200: 7640.61
Volume: 24.277M   Average Volume: 16.552M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4062.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4062.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4062.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4062.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read