MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PROV →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PROVIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PROVInvestment Case
    • Hold · PROV5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PROV stock logo

PROV

Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.

$18.15
0.04
 (0.22%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  113.146M
Shares Outstanding:  7.465M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Donavon Ternes
Full Time Employees:  137
Address: 
3756 Central Avenue
Riverside
CA
92506
US
Website:  https://www.myprovident.com
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Provident Savings Bank, F.S.B. that provides community banking and financial services in Southern California, the United States. The company offers deposit products, such as checking, savings, money market, and time deposit accounts; and merchant and wealth management services. It also provides lending services, including single-family, multi-family, commercial real estate, and other mortgage loans; and construction, commercial business, and consumer loans. In addition, the company offers investment services comprising the sale of alternative investment products, such as annuities and mutual funds; and trustee services for real estate secured loan transactions. It serves individuals, small to mid-sized businesses, and institutional clients. Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Riverside, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PRPROV logoPROVProvident Financial Holdings, Inc.113.1M17.717.50.6%
UNUNB logoUNBUnion Bankshares, Inc.113.8M8.88.80.8%
SFSFBC logoSFBCSound Financial Bancorp, Inc.110.9M13.5—0.8%
BSBSBK logoBSBKBogota Financial Corp.117.0M43.2—0.3%
RVRVSB logoRVSBRiverview Bancorp, Inc.119.5M—27.2-0.3%
PNPNBK logoPNBKPatriot National Bancorp, Inc.98.7M—0.610.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/10/29 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue58,67160,15559,615
Gross Profit38,92739,66640,607
EBITDA13,54212,3599,636
Operating Income10,3878,8739,636
Net Income7,3516,2556,655

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,272,2001,245,6131,208,161
Total Liabilities1,142,2591,117,0681,081,941
Total Stockholders Equity129,941128,545126,220
Total Debt238,500213,0730
Cash and Cash Equivalents51,37653,09049,210

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow5,6858,6850
Capital Expenditure-1,589-5300
Free Cash Flow4,0968,1550
Net Income7,3516,2556,655
Net Change in Cash-14,4731,714-53,090

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)41,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)41,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)41,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)13,720.927Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)13,720.927Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)13,720.927Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)8,187.439Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)8,187.439Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)8,187.439Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)15,684.862Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)15,684.862Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)15,684.862Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
58.671M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.92
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
7.351M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
17.73
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
222.028M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
25.29
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.07%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
53.97%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
5.23%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.55%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
201.771M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.24
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.92  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.48

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17.45Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PROV intrinsic value between $8.17 – $14.21 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PROV Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PROV valuation

Is Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. (PROV) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. (PROV) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PROV a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PROV trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PROV’s P/E ratio?

You can see PROV’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PROV?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PROV a good long-term investment?

Whether PROV fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Provident Financial Holdings, Inc.

  • Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PROV

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.22
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 18.26   Previous Close: 18.11
Day Low: 18.05   Day High: 18.26
Year Low: 14.95   Year High: 18.99
Price Avg 50: 18.3   Price Avg 200: 17.09
Volume: 7830   Average Volume: 11623

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Provident Bank Named One of America's Greatest Mid-Market Companies for 2026 by Newsweek
01-10-2026 12:48
Provident Bank Named One of America's Greatest Mid-Market Companies for 2026 by Newsweek
Best Income Stocks to Buy for August 31st
31-08-2026 04:51
Best Income Stocks to Buy for August 31st
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. (PROV) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
29-07-2026 13:43
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. (PROV) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Provident Financial Q4 Earnings Call Highlights
29-07-2026 13:05
Provident Financial Q4 Earnings Call Highlights
Provident Financial Holdings Reports Fourth Quarter And Fiscal 2026 Results
28-07-2026 06:00
Provident Financial Holdings Reports Fourth Quarter And Fiscal 2026 Results
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. To Host Earnings Release Conference Call
21-07-2026 13:22
Provident Financial Holdings, Inc. To Host Earnings Release Conference Call

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PROV →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PROVIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PROVInvestment Case
    • Hold · PROV5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read