MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PJT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PJTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PJTInvestment Case
    • Hold · PJT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PJT stock logo

PJT

PJT Partners Inc.

$137.21
1.09
 (0.8%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  3.508B
Shares Outstanding:  33.972M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Investment – Banking & Investment ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Paul J. Taubman
Full Time Employees:  1224
Address: 
280 Park Avenue
New York
NY
10017
US
Website:  https://www.pjtpartners.com
PJT Partners Inc., an investment bank, provides various strategic advisory, shareholder advisory, capital markets advisory, and restructuring and special situations services to corporations, financial sponsors, institutional investors, and governments worldwide. It offers advisory services to clients on various transactions, including mergers and acquisitions (M&A), spin-offs, activism defense, contested M&A, joint ventures, minority investments, and divestitures. The company also provides advisory services for private and public company boards and management teams on strategies for building productive investor relationships with a focus on shareholder engagement; complex investor matters; and other critical strategic, governance, and shareholder matters. In addition, it offers advisory services related to debt and equity markets, including debt financings, acquisition financings, structured product offerings, public equity raises initial public offerings, private capital raises, general partner advisory, and other capital structure related matters. Further, the company provides geopolitical and policy advisory practice that assists corporate boards and management teams with navigating changing geopolitical relationships. Additionally, it offers advisory services in the areas of liability management, and restructurings and special situations comprising bespoke financing, tort liability resolutions, distressed M&A, and chapter 11 matters, as well as to corporate clients, financial sponsors, and creditors. The company also provides private fund advisory and fundraising services for a range of investment strategies; and advisory services to general and limited partners on liquidity and other structured solutions. The company was formerly known as Blackstone Advisory Inc. and changed its name to PJT Partners Inc. in March 2015. PJT Partners Inc. was incorporated in 2014 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PJPJT logoPJTPJT Partners Inc.3.5B15.318.321.4%
PIPIPR logoPIPRPiper Sandler Companies4.6B14.314.119.9%
SFSFB logoSFBStifel Financial Corporation 5.20% Sen…2.1B20.02.26.8%
BRBRBI logoBRBIBRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs373.0M14.0—0.7%
STSTEX logoSTEXStreamex Corp.44.2M——-62.2%
HLHLI logoHLIHoulihan Lokey, Inc.9.1B21.416.813.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/28 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,153,1821,493,1771,713,671
Gross Profit347,797461,107555,718
EBITDA234,463318,519394,106
Operating Income197,803289,853362,859
Net Income81,799134,393180,115

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,434,9781,635,3340
Total Liabilities573,814733,691-930,438
Total Stockholders Equity244,669187,013930,438
Total Debt330,600354,5200
Cash and Cash Equivalents355,543483,8770

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow441,534530,9500
Capital Expenditure-3,927-3,2980
Free Cash Flow437,607527,6520
Net Income145,682238,473180,115
Net Change in Cash182,308128,334-483,877

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,346,249.034Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,499,932.948Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,423,775.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)408,914.863Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)442,035.409Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)425,622.534Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)304,228.958Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)330,394.189Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)317,428.018Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)191,490.235Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)204,033.221Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)197,817.610Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)11.090Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)11.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)10.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.493B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.86
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
134.393M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
15.29
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
3.694B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
5.58
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.73%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
12.59%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
71.16%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
21.41%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-192.269M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.34
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
11.67  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
6.78

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
18.32Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PJT intrinsic value between $113.69 – $140.86 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PJT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PJT valuation

Is PJT Partners Inc. (PJT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for PJT Partners Inc. (PJT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PJT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PJT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PJT’s P/E ratio?

You can see PJT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PJT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PJT a good long-term investment?

Whether PJT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for PJT Partners Inc.

  • PJT Partners Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • PJT Partners Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PJT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.8
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 135.92   Previous Close: 136.12
Day Low: 135.92   Day High: 138.38
Year Low: 127.73   Year High: 195.62
Price Avg 50: 160.7   Price Avg 200: 158.37
Volume: 517773   Average Volume: 460693

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Why PJT Partners Stock Withered on Wednesday
07-10-2026 19:29
Why PJT Partners Stock Withered on Wednesday
PJT Partners Inc. $PJT Shares Bought by California State Teachers Retirement System
15-09-2026 03:29
PJT Partners Inc. $PJT Shares Bought by California State Teachers Retirement System
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook PJT Partners (PJT)
13-08-2026 13:46
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook PJT Partners (PJT)
PJT Partners: Expecting A Slowdown, Though Restructuring Remains Strong
29-07-2026 06:39
PJT Partners: Expecting A Slowdown, Though Restructuring Remains Strong
PJT Partners Inc. (PJT) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
28-07-2026 17:43
PJT Partners Inc. (PJT) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
PJT Partners: Diversified Revenue Base Makes It A Buy
14-07-2026 13:17
PJT Partners: Diversified Revenue Base Makes It A Buy

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PJT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PJTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PJTInvestment Case
    • Hold · PJT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read