MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MMM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MMMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MMMInvestment Case
    • Hold · MMM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MMM stock logo

MMM

3M Company

$164.72
-0.61
 (-0.37%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  84.95B
Shares Outstanding:  915.862M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  ConglomeratesView industry performance
   
CEO:  William Brown
Full Time Employees:  60500
Address: 
3M Center
Saint Paul
MN
55144-1000
US
Website:  https://www.3m.com
3M Company operates as a global technology conglomerate with diverse interests. Its extensive operations are strategically divided into four primary business segments: Safety and Industrial, Transportation and Electronics, Health Care, and Consumer. The Safety and Industrial division supplies a broad array of products, including specialized abrasives and finishing tools for metalworking, automotive body repair kits, fastening systems for personal hygiene items, various masking and packaging materials, electrical components for construction, maintenance, and power distribution, strong structural adhesives and tapes, comprehensive personal protective equipment for respiratory, auditory, visual, and fall protection, and mineral granules for roofing shingles. Within the Transportation and Electronics sector, offerings encompass advanced ceramic solutions, specialized attachment tapes and films, sophisticated sound and temperature management systems for vehicles, high-quality large-format graphic films for advertising and fleet branding, optical films, electronic assembly solutions, robust packaging and interconnection technologies, and reflective materials crucial for highway and vehicle safety. The Health Care segment provides essential solutions such as food safety indicators, software for medical procedure coding and reimbursement, a wide range of products for skin and wound care, infection prevention, dental and orthodontic supplies, and advanced filtration and purification systems. Finally, the Consumer unit delivers an assortment of household and personal products, including bandages, braces, support devices, and personal respirators; various home cleaning supplies; retail-grade abrasives, paint accessories, DIY car care products, picture hanging solutions, and consumer-focused air quality improvements; along with a selection of stationery items. The company distributes its extensive product portfolio through both online platforms and a comprehensive traditional network, leveraging wholesalers, retailers, jobbers, distributors, and authorized dealers. This enterprise was founded in 1902 and maintains its corporate headquarters in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

MMM full analysis

21/07/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel where we break down stocks with real data and no fluff. Today we're diving deep into 3M, the industrial conglomerate that's been making moves lately after a strong Q2 earnings beat. Let's get right into it. 3M has been navigating a tough stretch with restructuring and portfolio shifts, but the latest quarter shows some real momentum in adjusted earnings and free cash flow. Shares popped nearly 9 percent right after the report, and…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MMMMM logoMMM3M Company84.9B28.318.414.6%
HOHON logoHONHoneywell International Inc.67.0B8.125.46.6%
VMVMI logoVMIValmont Industries, Inc.8.6B18.519.319.7%
BBBBUC logoBBUCBrookfield Business Corporation5.4B—3.14.8%
GHGHC logoGHCGraham Holdings Company5.1B9.417.43.2%
OTOTTR logoOTTROtter Tail Corporation3.8B18.814.85.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/21 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue24,610,00024,575,00024,948,000
Gross Profit9,573,00010,080,0009,868,000
EBITDA-8,906,0007,225,0006,281,000
Operating Income4,047,0004,931,0004,563,000
Net Income-6,995,0004,173,0003,250,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets50,580,00039,868,00037,733,000
Total Liabilities45,712,00035,974,00032,986,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,807,0003,842,0004,747,000
Total Debt16,751,00013,659,00012,936,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,735,0005,600,0005,235,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow6,680,0001,819,0002,306,000
Capital Expenditure-1,615,000-1,181,000-910,000
Free Cash Flow5,065,000638,0001,396,000
Net Income-6,995,00003,250,000
Net Change in Cash2,278,000-333,000-365,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)29,011,880.757Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)29,572,200.326Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)29,269,018.416Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)10,329,381.069Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)10,531,541.683Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)10,422,153.683Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)6,392,766.391Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)6,553,701.012Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)6,466,620.171Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)5,624,794.325Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)5,733,428.521Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)5,674,647.916Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)12Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)12.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)11.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
24.575B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.28
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
4.173B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
28.26
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
92.091B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
23.11
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.92%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
152.89%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
77.12%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
14.64%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
5.931B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
4.25
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
28.42  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.24

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
18.40Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • No positive financial metrics or performance data (e.g., revenue growth, free cash flow, or ROE) available in source to identify advantages.
  • Earnings call transcript summary unavailable, offering no basis for highlighting operational resilience or results versus expectations.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MMM intrinsic value between $139.00 – $172.60 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MMM Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MMM valuation

Is 3M Company (MMM) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for 3M Company (MMM) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MMM a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MMM trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MMM’s P/E ratio?

You can see MMM’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MMM?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MMM a good long-term investment?

Whether MMM fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for 3M Company

  • 3M Company intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • 3M Company 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MMM

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.37
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 165.87   Previous Close: 165.33
Day Low: 163.84   Day High: 167.92
Year Low: 139.34   Year High: 184.9
Price Avg 50: 170.61   Price Avg 200: 160.69
Volume: 2.555M   Average Volume: 3.297M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Seeking Clues to 3M (MMM) Q3 Earnings? A Peek Into Wall Street Projections for Key Metrics
15-10-2026 10:21
Seeking Clues to 3M (MMM) Q3 Earnings? A Peek Into Wall Street Projections for Key Metrics
13-Year-old Raji Doshi named America's Top Young Scientist for inventing an algae-aragonite alkalinity system to reduce CO2-driven ocean acidification
14-10-2026 09:01
13-Year-old Raji Doshi named America's Top Young Scientist for inventing an algae-aragonite alkalinity system to reduce CO2-driven ocean acidification
3M Announces Upcoming Investor Event
27-05-2026 10:15
3M Announces Upcoming Investor Event
This 3M Analyst Is No Longer Bearish; Here Are Top 5 Upgrades For Friday
25-09-2026 14:47
This 3M Analyst Is No Longer Bearish; Here Are Top 5 Upgrades For Friday
3M's Consumer Business Hurt by Weak Retail Markets: Is a Turnaround Likely?
23-09-2026 12:46
3M's Consumer Business Hurt by Weak Retail Markets: Is a Turnaround Likely?
Command DÉCOR Collection Brings Premium Metal Design to Damage-Free Hanging
21-09-2026 13:54
Command DÉCOR Collection Brings Premium Metal Design to Damage-Free Hanging

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MMM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MMMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MMMInvestment Case
    • Hold · MMM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read