MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze METCB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · METCBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · METCBInvestment Case
    • Hold · METCB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
METC

METCB

Ramaco Resources, Inc.

$3.95
-0.2
 (-4.82%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  337.104M
Shares Outstanding:  39.063M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  CoalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Randall W. Atkins
Full Time Employees:  900
Address: 
250 West Main Street
Lexington
KY
40507
US
Website:  https://www.ramacoresources.com
Ramaco Resources, Inc. specializes in the extraction, development, and global distribution of metallurgical coal. The firm’s portfolio encompasses significant development properties, such as the Elk Creek project situated in southern West Virginia, the Berwind property located on the border between West Virginia and Virginia, the Knox Creek property within Virginia, and the RAM Mine in southwestern Pennsylvania. Ramaco provides its coking coal to blast furnace steel manufacturers and coke production facilities throughout the United States, in addition to international consumers of metallurgical coal. Founded in 2015, the company’s main office is located in Lexington, Kentucky.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MEMETCB logoMETCBRamaco Resources, Inc.337.1M——-6.2%
NCNC logoNCNACCO Industries, Inc.258.5M15.4—-4.2%
MEMETC logoMETCRamaco Resources, Inc.451.5M——-6.2%
MEMETCZ logoMETCZRamaco Resources, Inc.460.9M——-6.2%
ARAREC logoARECAmerican Resources Corporation121.9M2.2—-5.1%
NRNRP logoNRPNatural Resource Partners L.P.1.5B14.025.216.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/12 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue693,524666,295536,618
Gross Profit144,07665,92213,407
EBITDA169,22188,12315,486
Operating Income95,24516,636-55,956
Net Income82,31311,192-51,446

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets665,836674,6861,140,569
Total Liabilities296,231311,880657,003
Total Stockholders Equity369,605362,806483,566
Total Debt100,550102,28617,521
Cash and Cash Equivalents41,96233,009440,347

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow161,036112,6651,969
Capital Expenditure-82,904-55,236-62,781
Free Cash Flow78,13257,429-60,812
Net Income82,31311,192-51,446
Net Change in Cash6,308-8,958407,345

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2027Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)616,782Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)763,699.999Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)695,256.090Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)51,899.489Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)64,261.991Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)58,502.738Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)8Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
666.295M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.91
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
11.192M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-7.37
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
653.986M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-4.82
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-13.54%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-6.16%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
69.858M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.25
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.37  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.23

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates METCB intrinsic value between $5.96 – $8.79 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate METCB Intrinsic Value

Common questions about METCB valuation

Is Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METCB) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METCB) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is METCB a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether METCB trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is METCB’s P/E ratio?

You can see METCB’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for METCB?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is METCB a good long-term investment?

Whether METCB fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Ramaco Resources, Inc.

  • Ramaco Resources, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Ramaco Resources, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
METCB

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-4.82
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4.08   Previous Close: 4.15
Day Low: 3.95   Day High: 4.28
Year Low: 3.8   Year High: 17.98
Price Avg 50: 5.69   Price Avg 200: 9.38
Volume: 71980   Average Volume: 79631

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Ramaco Resources Chairman and CEO Randall Atkins to Speak at Baker Botts 10th Annual Energy Summit
05-10-2026 16:30
Ramaco Resources Chairman and CEO Randall Atkins to Speak at Baker Botts 10th Annual Energy Summit
Ramaco Resources Announces Third Quarter Class B Stock Dividend Details
14-09-2026 16:30
Ramaco Resources Announces Third Quarter Class B Stock Dividend Details
Ramaco Resources, Inc. Announces Non-Binding Memorandum of Understanding with Indium Corporation
18-08-2026 16:30
Ramaco Resources, Inc. Announces Non-Binding Memorandum of Understanding with Indium Corporation

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze METCB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · METCBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · METCBInvestment Case
    • Hold · METCB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read