MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze M →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MInvestment Case
    • Hold · M5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
M stock logo

M

Macy’s, Inc.

$24
-0.22
 (-0.91%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  6.268B
Shares Outstanding:  223.762M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Department StoresView industry performance
   
CEO:  Antony Spring
Full Time Employees:  90134
Address: 
151 West 34th Street
New York City
NY
10001
US
Website:  https://www.macysinc.com
Macy’s, Inc. is a prominent retail enterprise that employs an omnichannel strategy, serving customers through its extensive network of physical department stores, dedicated e-commerce websites, and convenient mobile applications. The company offers a broad assortment of merchandise, including apparel and accessories for men, women, and children, cosmetics, home furnishings, and other general consumer goods. As of January 29, 2022, Macy’s operated 725 department stores domestically in locations such as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and Guam. These stores are branded under several well-known names like Macy’s, Macy’s Backstage, Market by Macy’s, Bloomingdale’s, Bloomingdale’s The Outlet, Bloomies, and the beauty retailer bluemercury. Internationally, Macy’s also extends its reach through licensing agreements, with operations in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and Al Zahra, Kuwait. The company maintains a presence in the beauty and spa retail sector. Originally established in 1830, the company was previously known as Federated Department Stores, Inc. It officially changed its name to Macy’s, Inc. in June 2007, and its corporate headquarters are located in New York, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

M full analysis

12/09/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Macy's just reported earnings, beat on both the top and bottom line, raised full-year guidance — and the stock dropped nearly five percent. That disconnect is exactly what we're digging into today, because when the market punishes a beat, either the guidance hides something ugly, or Mr. Market is handing out a mispriced opportunity. We're running Macy's through the full MarketSnap breakdown — revenue, earnings, financials, SWOT, and our valuation model — to figure…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MM logoMMacy's, Inc.6.3B8.111.07.2%
KSKSS logoKSSKohl's Corporation2.4B8.415.44.4%
PLPLBL logoPLBLPolibeli Group Ltd2.0B——-114.6%
MBMBLY logoMBLYMobileye Global Inc.6.1B—14.7-4.6%
VIVIPS logoVIPSVipshop Holdings Limited6.1B4.16.58.7%
LALAD logoLADLithia Motors, Inc.6.5B9.68.22.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/06/03 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue23,866,00023,006,00022,621,000
Gross Profit9,642,0009,266,0008,267,000
EBITDA1,075,0001,759,0001,840,000
Operating Income301,000909,0001,030,000
Net Income45,000582,000642,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets16,246,00016,402,00016,238,000
Total Liabilities12,109,00011,850,00010,502,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,137,0004,552,00016,238,000
Total Debt6,342,0006,073,0005,204,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,034,0001,306,0001,246,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,305,0001,278,0001,430,000
Capital Expenditure-993,000-518,000-373,000
Free Cash Flow312,000760,0001,057,000
Net Income105,000582,000642,000
Net Change in Cash172,000273,000-61,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)18,228,601.418Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)21,999,128.214Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)20,465,253.087Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,709,160.058Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,791,836.953Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,750,498.505Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)662,330.867Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)729,484.422Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)695,907.645Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)6,309,886.877Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)7,615,066.413Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)7,084,110.784Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.640Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
23.006B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.26
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
582M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
8.12
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.758B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
6.54
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.34%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
26.44%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
15.81%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.22%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
4.767B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.03
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.21  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.59

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.96Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Positive Free Cash Flow Generation and Liquidity Position: Macy's demonstrates the ability to generate positive free cash flow, supported by a healthy cash and cash equivalents balance on the balance sheet. The company maintains a current ratio above 1.0, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity to cover near-term obligations. This financial flexibility allows the company to fund strategic initiatives and return capital to shareholders through dividends.
  • Established Dividend and Shareholder Return Program: The company pays a dividend, as evidenced by the dividend yield TTM and net dividends paid in the cash flow statement. This appeals to income-focused investors within the target demographic. The consistent payment of dividends, even amid retail headwinds, signals management's commitment to returning value to shareholders.
  • Brand Equity and Real Estate Holdings: As a well-known department store chain with a substantial physical footprint, Macy's holds valuable real estate assets. The company's total assets include significant property and equipment, and the brand carries recognition among consumers. This provides a foundation for potential asset monetization strategies and omnichannel retail integration.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates M intrinsic value between $36.25 – $57.55 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate M Intrinsic Value

Common questions about M valuation

Is Macy's, Inc. (M) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Macy's, Inc. (M) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is M a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether M trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is M’s P/E ratio?

You can see M’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for M?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is M a good long-term investment?

Whether M fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Macy's, Inc.

  • Macy's, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Macy's, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
M

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.91
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 24.63   Previous Close: 24.22
Day Low: 23.88   Day High: 24.71
Year Low: 16.69   Year High: 26.59
Price Avg 50: 22.81   Price Avg 200: 21.58
Volume: 8.524M   Average Volume: 5.962M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Myriad Uranium Re-Assumes 100% Control of High-Grade Breccia Pipes Near Pinyon Plain Mine, Terminates Wedgemount Option
07-10-2026 05:00
Myriad Uranium Re-Assumes 100% Control of High-Grade Breccia Pipes Near Pinyon Plain Mine, Terminates Wedgemount Option
Macy's Digital Push Gains Traction as AI & Omnichannel Efforts Expand
29-09-2026 09:26
Macy's Digital Push Gains Traction as AI & Omnichannel Efforts Expand
Macy's (M) Could Be a Great Choice
25-09-2026 12:45
Macy's (M) Could Be a Great Choice
Encouraging High-Pressure Slurry Ablation Test Results at Myriad's Copper Mountain Uranium Project
22-09-2026 05:00
Encouraging High-Pressure Slurry Ablation Test Results at Myriad's Copper Mountain Uranium Project
Can Macy's Raised 2026 Outlook Offset Third-Quarter Earnings Risk?
14-09-2026 14:06
Can Macy's Raised 2026 Outlook Offset Third-Quarter Earnings Risk?
Is Macy's Stock Cheap Enough to Buy Despite Uneven Second-Half Growth?
14-09-2026 14:00
Is Macy's Stock Cheap Enough to Buy Despite Uneven Second-Half Growth?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze M →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MInvestment Case
    • Hold · M5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read