MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HTB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HTBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HTBInvestment Case
    • Hold · HTB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HTB

HTB

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.

$47.08
0.59
 (1.27%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  785.916M
Shares Outstanding:  16.078M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  C. Hunter Westbrook
Full Time Employees:  574
Address: 
10 Woodfin Street
Asheville
NC
28801
US
Website:  https://www.htb.com
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. serves as the holding company for HomeTrust Bank, providing a comprehensive array of retail and commercial banking products and services. Its deposit offerings include savings, money market, and demand accounts, along with certificates of deposit, catering to individuals, businesses, and nonprofit organizations. The company’s lending activities encompass various retail consumer loans, such as financing for one-to-four-family real estate, home equity lines of credit, construction and land/lot acquisition, indirect auto loans, and general consumer credit. For commercial clients, it offers loans for commercial real estate, construction and development, and industrial purposes. Additionally, the company provides specialized financial services like Small Business Administration loans, equipment finance leases, indirect automobile loans, and municipal leases, alongside cash management and online/mobile banking capabilities. As of June 30, 2021, HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. managed 41 branches spread across North Carolina, Upstate South Carolina, East Tennessee, and Southwest Virginia. The company was established in 1926 and maintains its principal office in Asheville, North Carolina.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HTHTB logoHTBHomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.785.9M11.812.67.8%
ALALRS logoALRSAlerus Financial Corporation781.2M28.210.46.9%
RCRCBC logoRCBCRiver City Bank781.1M10.110.71.3%
FIFISI logoFISIFinancial Institutions, Inc.774.7M9.49.40.6%
SMSMBC logoSMBCSouthern Missouri Bancorp, Inc.772.9M10.811.311.7%
PGPGC logoPGCPeapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation769.0M14.812.25.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue265,820295,074292,469
Gross Profit185,677194,588206,131
EBITDA79,36186,94695,733
Operating Income63,32269,91180,955
Net Income50,04454,80564,364

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets4,672,6334,595,4304,545,635
Total Liabilities4,172,7404,043,6723,944,945
Total Stockholders Equity499,893551,758600,690
Total Debt133,78410,120175,220
Cash and Cash Equivalents381,862307,75714,411

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow29,50844,96926,613
Capital Expenditure-14,456-16,7390
Free Cash Flow15,05228,23026,613
Net Income49,64254,80564,364
Net Change in Cash0-67,9217,275

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)345,104.431Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)348,576.234Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)346,840.333Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)116,470.228Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)128,472.862Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)122,471.545Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)80,726.742Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)90,173.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)85,450.096Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)102,925.166Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)103,960.609Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)103,442.888Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)4.970Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)5.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.720Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
295.074M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.67
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
54.264M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
11.81
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
670.631M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
7.06
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.23%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
13.7%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.88%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.8%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
188.899M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.29
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.25  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.12

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
12.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HTB intrinsic value between $22.03 – $45.35 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HTB Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HTB valuation

Is HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HTB a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HTB trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HTB’s P/E ratio?

You can see HTB’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HTB?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HTB a good long-term investment?

Whether HTB fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc.

  • HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HTB

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.27
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 46.59   Previous Close: 46.49
Day Low: 46.23   Day High: 47.28
Year Low: 38.82   Year High: 52.5
Price Avg 50: 47.22   Price Avg 200: 45.93
Volume: 89341   Average Volume: 181573

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. Announces Completion of Previous Stock Repurchase Program and Authorization of New Stock Repurchase Program
05-10-2026 16:15
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. Announces Completion of Previous Stock Repurchase Program and Authorization of New Stock Repurchase Program
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) Investigation Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Merger of HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. and Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. is Fair to Shareholders
17-08-2026 16:06
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) Investigation Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether the Merger of HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. and Blue Ridge Bankshares, Inc. is Fair to Shareholders
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) Soars to 52-Week High, Time to Cash Out?
04-08-2026 10:15
HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. (HTB) Soars to 52-Week High, Time to Cash Out?
HomeTrust Bancshares (HTB) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
03-08-2026 13:01
HomeTrust Bancshares (HTB) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
HomeTrust Bancshares (HTB) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
23-07-2026 10:11
HomeTrust Bancshares (HTB) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HTB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HTBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HTBInvestment Case
    • Hold · HTB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read