MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HNVR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HNVRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HNVRInvestment Case
    • Hold · HNVR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HNVR stock logo

HNVR

Hanover Bancorp, Inc.

$24.13
-0.05
 (-0.21%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  170.247M
Shares Outstanding:  4.186M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Michael Puorro
Full Time Employees:  194
Address: 
80 East Jericho Turnpike
Mineola
NY
11501
US
Website:  https://www.hanoverbank.com
Hanover Bancorp, Inc. functions as the parent entity for Hanover Community Bank, providing a comprehensive range of financial products and services. These offerings serve individuals, municipalities, and small to mid-sized businesses across the New York metropolitan area. The bank’s extensive portfolio includes various deposit options such as checking, savings, money market, NOW, and individual retirement accounts, alongside certificates of deposit and time deposits, as well as card services. For lending needs, it offers residential and commercial real estate mortgages, commercial and industrial loans, lines of credit, Small Business Administration (SBA) loans, home equity financing, multi-family property loans, general business loans, bridge loans, and other personal purpose loans. Branch locations are established in Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, and Nassau County, New York, with its administrative hub situated in Suffolk County, New York. Established in 2008, Hanover Bancorp, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Mineola, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HNHNVR logoHNVRHanover Bancorp, Inc.170.2M19.210.20.2%
MNMNSB logoMNSBMainStreet Bancshares, Inc.170.5M12.110.65.6%
ECECBK logoECBKECB Bancorp, Inc.171.7M14.9—-1.1%
EBEBMT logoEBMTEagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.167.0M10.010.30.4%
FNFNWD logoFNWDFinward Bancorp181.6M18.015.90.5%
BVBVFL logoBVFLBV Financial, Inc.183.6M14.0—1.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue113,891148,361143,322
Gross Profit59,90863,49162,938
EBITDA23,67920,24814,103
Operating Income20,18716,3799,954
Net Income15,16412,3467,488

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,149,5352,312,1102,383,096
Total Liabilities1,963,6282,115,4722,182,830
Total Stockholders Equity185,907196,638200,266
Total Debt215,369141,519146,602
Cash and Cash Equivalents192,110162,8570

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow16,4015,8990
Capital Expenditure-3,407-1,2920
Free Cash Flow12,9944,6070
Net Income15,16412,3467,488
Net Change in Cash42,677-14,350-162,857

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)97,361.754Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)98,100.778Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)97,700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)39,708.427Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)40,071.098Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)39,889.762Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)27,913.878Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)28,189.643Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)28,051.761Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)22,748.399Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)22,921.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)22,827.429Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.750Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.730Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
148.361M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.32
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
11.962M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
19.21
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
135.619M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
5.14
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.63%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
31.69%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
4.69%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.15%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
128.751M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.5
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.9  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.18Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HNVR intrinsic value between $11.26 – $24.77 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HNVR Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HNVR valuation

Is Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HNVR a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HNVR trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HNVR’s P/E ratio?

You can see HNVR’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HNVR?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HNVR a good long-term investment?

Whether HNVR fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Hanover Bancorp, Inc.

  • Hanover Bancorp, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Hanover Bancorp, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HNVR

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.21
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 24.21   Previous Close: 24.18
Day Low: 23.76   Day High: 24.52
Year Low: 19.91   Year High: 27.94
Price Avg 50: 26.45   Price Avg 200: 23.87
Volume: 8301   Average Volume: 51044

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HNVR →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HNVRIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HNVRInvestment Case
    • Hold · HNVR5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read