MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HBM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HBMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HBMInvestment Case
    • Hold · HBM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HBM stock logo

HBM

Hudbay Minerals Inc.

$21.98
0.09
 (0.41%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  9.762B
Shares Outstanding:  700440
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  CopperView industry performance
   
CEO:  Peter Gerald Jan Kukielski
Full Time Employees:  2233
Address: 
25 York Street
Toronto
ON
M5J 2V5
CA
Website:  https://www.hudbayminerals.com
Hudbay Minerals Inc. operates as a diversified mining firm, encompassing its subsidiaries, focusing on the exploration, extraction, and commercialization of both industrial and precious metals across the North and South American continents. The company’s primary products consist of copper concentrates (from which copper, gold, and silver are derived), silver-gold doré, molybdenum concentrates, and metallic zinc. Hudbay maintains a significant presence with three multi-metal mining operations, four ore processing facilities, and a dedicated zinc production plant, situated in northern Manitoba and Saskatchewan, Canada, and in Cusco, Peru. Furthermore, it is actively developing copper projects in the U.S. states of Arizona and Nevada. Founded in 1927, Hudbay Minerals Inc. is centrally managed from its headquarters in Toronto, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HBHBM logoHBMHudbay Minerals Inc.9.8B13.014.56.0%
ERERO logoEROEro Copper Corp.3.1B10.17.515.6%
TGTGB logoTGBTrekor Metals Limited2.7B90819.72.8%
IEIE logoIEIvanhoe Electric Inc.1.3B——18.3%
TETECK logoTECKTeck Resources Limited28.5B16.213.05.5%
FCFCX logoFCXFreeport-McMoRan Inc.93.7B32.120.48.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/01 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,690,0002,021,2002,211,000
Gross Profit392,500553,800743,200
EBITDA650,800780,3001,442,800
Operating Income300,200418,000561,600
Net Income66,40076,700568,500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets5,312,6005,487,6006,211,974.527
Total Liabilities3,105,7952,840,2002,986,854.462
Total Stockholders Equity2,096,8002,553,2003,225,120.064
Total Debt1,377,8711,182,3001,091,909.264
Cash and Cash Equivalents249,800541,800568,064.323

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow405,970.952666,200672,774.658
Capital Expenditure-286,254.022-347,100-474,869.829
Free Cash Flow119,716.930319,100197,904.829
Net Income69,54367,800578,451.895
Net Change in Cash24,129292,00025,587.192

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,589,300.477Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,524,079.255Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,988,142.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,882,353.408Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,291,325.319Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,056,849.371Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)724,007.015Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)977,584.591Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)832,200.908Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)104,892.737Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)132,210.457Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)116,548.377Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.891B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.92
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
73.017M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
13.01
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.735B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
39.5
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.12%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.24%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
18.43%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.98%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
599.143M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.19
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.84  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.24

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.46Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HBM intrinsic value between $24.51 – $27.49 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HBM Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HBM valuation

Is Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HBM a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HBM trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HBM’s P/E ratio?

You can see HBM’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HBM?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HBM a good long-term investment?

Whether HBM fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Hudbay Minerals Inc.

  • Hudbay Minerals Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Hudbay Minerals Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HBM

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.41
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 21.86   Previous Close: 21.89
Day Low: 21.63   Day High: 22.3
Year Low: 14.34   Year High: 32.15
Price Avg 50: 26.76   Price Avg 200: 24.82
Volume: 3.44M   Average Volume: 4.645M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Micron Technology Maps AI Memory Future With HBM, DRAM and NAND Roadmap
21-10-2026 13:04
Micron Technology Maps AI Memory Future With HBM, DRAM and NAND Roadmap
SK hynix: Why I'm Buying This Ugly Dip Ahead Of Q3 Earnings (Preview)
20-10-2026 09:46
SK hynix: Why I'm Buying This Ugly Dip Ahead Of Q3 Earnings (Preview)
HudBay Minerals (HBM) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights
16-10-2026 19:16
HudBay Minerals (HBM) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights
Hudbay to Host Conference Call for Third Quarter 2026 Results
15-10-2026 14:00
Hudbay to Host Conference Call for Third Quarter 2026 Results
HudBay Minerals (HBM) Stock Drops Despite Market Gains: Important Facts to Note
06-10-2026 19:15
HudBay Minerals (HBM) Stock Drops Despite Market Gains: Important Facts to Note
Why HudBay Minerals (HBM) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
30-09-2026 19:15
Why HudBay Minerals (HBM) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HBM →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HBMIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HBMInvestment Case
    • Hold · HBM5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read