MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GEInvestment Case
    • Hold · GE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
GE stock logo

GE

GE Aerospace

$313.83
1.83
 (0.59%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  325.618B
Shares Outstanding:  1.327B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Aerospace & DefenseView industry performance
   
CEO:  H. Lawrence Culp Jr.
Full Time Employees:  57000
Address: 
1 Neumann Way
Evendale
OH
45215
US
Website:  https://www.geaerospace.com
Based in Evendale, Ohio, GE Aerospace is a prominent American aviation enterprise with roots tracing back to its 1878 founding by Thomas Alva Edison. The company specializes in manufacturing and supplying jet and turboprop engines, along with integrated systems, for an extensive range of aircraft, including those in commercial, military, business, and general aviation use. Its robust brand lineup features Avio Aero, Unison, GE Additive, and Dowty Propellers. GE Aerospace organizes its activities into two core segments: Commercial Engines & Services, and Defense & Propulsion Technologies. The Commercial Engines & Services division oversees the design, development, production, and maintenance of jet engines for commercial airframes, business aviation, and aeroderivative applications. Meanwhile, the Defense & Propulsion Technologies segment is dedicated to providing vital engines and critical systems for defense-related aerospace needs.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

GE full analysis

23/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. GE Aerospace is up nearly twenty percent year to date, and the bulls are chanting "new GE" from the rooftops. But here's the thing — it's easy to fall in love with GE's narrative. Harder to love the valuation. Today we're stress-testing GE Aerospace with MarketSnap's valuation model — not the hype, just the math. Let's set the stage. GE Aerospace is trading right around three hundred and seventy dollars a share, give or…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
GEGE logoGEGE Aerospace325.6B36.239.610.5%
RTRTX logoRTXRTX Corporation261.4B32.326.77.3%
BABA logoBAThe Boeing Company150.3B71.3—-7.7%
LMLMT logoLMTLockheed Martin Corporation127.4B18.718.220.1%
GDGD logoGDGeneral Dynamics Corporation93.1B19.920.210.9%
HWHWM logoHWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.88.1B48.241.418.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/16 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue35,348,00038,702,00045,855,000
Gross Profit12,409,00014,394,00016,887,000
EBITDA12,649,0009,790,00012,063,000
Operating Income4,717,0006,761,0008,770,000
Net Income9,482,0006,556,0008,704,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets176,106,000125,761,000130,169,000
Total Liabilities147,501,000106,196,000111,269,000
Total Stockholders Equity27,403,00019,342,00018,677,000
Total Debt21,764,00020,378,00020,494,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents15,204,00013,619,00012,392,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow5,179,0004,710,0008,537,000
Capital Expenditure-1,595,000-1,032,000-1,273,000
Free Cash Flow3,584,0003,678,0007,264,000
Net Income9,481,0006,657,0008,698,000
Net Change in Cash663,000-3,875,000-1,097,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)69,153,397.870Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)72,630,970.091Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)70,511,875.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)20,197,912.156Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)21,348,529.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)20,647,388.596Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)13,506,374.102Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)14,394,576.913Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)13,853,341.162Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)11,378,766.218Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)11,950,979.334Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)11,602,295.306Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)12.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)13.490Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)12.660Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
38.702B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.31
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
6.536B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
36.17
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
329.589B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
39.26
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.57%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
18.25%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
49.03%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.45%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
5.777B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.09
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
18.16  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.98

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
39.58Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Revenue and Profitability Metrics: GE demonstrates strong historical revenue and gross profit figures as per the latest income statements, reflecting a solid operational foundation. Consistent net income and positive EPS trends indicate effective cost management and profitability within the industrial sector.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: Analysis of cash flow statements shows significant net cash provided by operating activities and positive free cash flow, highlighting GE's ability to generate liquidity for reinvestment or debt reduction. This is a critical advantage in capital-intensive industries.
  • Diverse Product and Geographic Segments: Revenue breakdowns from product and geographic segments indicate a well-diversified portfolio across multiple categories and regions, reducing dependency on any single market and enhancing resilience against localized downturns.
  • Industry Positioning: GE's performance metrics (perf1w, perf1m, etc.) show competitive standing within the industrial sector, often aligning with or exceeding industry averages (industry_perf1w, industry_perf1m), underscoring its established market presence.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates GE intrinsic value between $186.69 – $376.38 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate GE Intrinsic Value

Common questions about GE valuation

Is GE Aerospace (GE) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for GE Aerospace (GE) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is GE a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether GE trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is GE’s P/E ratio?

You can see GE’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for GE?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is GE a good long-term investment?

Whether GE fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for GE Aerospace

  • GE Aerospace intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • GE Aerospace 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
GE

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.59
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 314.79   Previous Close: 312
Day Low: 313.2   Day High: 321.17
Year Low: 268.91   Year High: 388.84
Price Avg 50: 331.65   Price Avg 200: 323.82
Volume: 4.197M   Average Volume: 4.221M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

How to Approach GE Aerospace Stock Ahead of Its Q3 Earnings Release?
16-10-2026 16:20
How to Approach GE Aerospace Stock Ahead of Its Q3 Earnings Release?
GE (GE) Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
15-10-2026 10:21
GE (GE) Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
GE Aerospace (GE) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
23-07-2026 10:00
GE Aerospace (GE) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
GE Aerospace Down 15% in 3 Months: Is This a Buying Opportunity?
09-10-2026 12:41
GE Aerospace Down 15% in 3 Months: Is This a Buying Opportunity?
GE Aerospace vs. SpaceX: Which Aerospace Giant Is a Better Stock Buy in 2026?
01-10-2026 19:20
GE Aerospace vs. SpaceX: Which Aerospace Giant Is a Better Stock Buy in 2026?
Is GE Aerospace (GE) Outperforming Other Aerospace Stocks This Year?
01-10-2026 16:40
Is GE Aerospace (GE) Outperforming Other Aerospace Stocks This Year?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GEInvestment Case
    • Hold · GE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read