MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GAINI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GAINIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GAINIInvestment Case
    • Hold · GAINI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
GAIN

GAINI

Gladstone Investment Corporation

$25.03
0.06
 (0.25%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  614.116M
Shares Outstanding:  33.177M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Asset ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  David Dullum
Full Time Employees:  74
Address: 
1521 Westbranch Drive, Suite 100
McLean
VA
22102
US
Website:  https://www.gladstoneinvestment.com
Gladstone Investment Corporation operates as a Business Development Company (BDC), focusing its investment activities on established, lower middle-market businesses. The firm primarily engages in funding company buyouts and refinancing existing debt. Its investment portfolio includes a broad spectrum of debt instruments, such as senior loans, various types of subordinated debt (including senior and junior subordinated notes, and mezzanine financing), as well as equity interests like limited liability company stakes, warrants, and options. Gladstone explicitly avoids early-stage or start-up investments. The corporation targets companies within the manufacturing, consumer products, and business/consumer services sectors, specifically seeking small to mid-sized enterprises based in the United States. Debt investments typically range from $5 million to $30 million, while equity investments usually fall between $10 million and $40 million. Target portfolio companies are expected to have an EBITDA between $4 million and $15 million. Gladstone aims for significant involvement, often seeking a board seat and either a substantial minority equity position or, in some cases, a controlling majority stake. Investments are generally held for approximately seven years, with exit strategies commonly involving a sale or recapitalization, an initial public offering (IPO), or a divestiture to a third party.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
GAGAINI logoGAINIGladstone Investment Corporation614.1M3.661.19.4%
GAGAIN logoGAINGladstone Investment Corp.609.7M3.637.39.4%
SLSLRC logoSLRCSLR Investment Corp.627.9M8.48.84.2%
NMNMFC logoNMFCNew Mountain Finance Corporation647.5M—6.31.3%
RPRPC logoRPCRidgepost Capital, Inc.652.1M31.88.14.6%
PFPFLT logoPFLTPennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.657.3M13.06.33.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/07 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue103,16989,88071,482
Gross Profit79,04861,63413,852
EBITDA85,30565,319229,655
Operating Income85,30565,319225,774
Net Income85,30565,319184,753

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets938,0831,006,4041,322,845
Total Liabilities445,372507,320654,620
Total Stockholders Equity492,711499,084668,225
Total Debt398,345455,709540,528
Cash and Cash Equivalents3,22015,1541,132

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow85,986113,925-101,608
Capital Expenditure000
Free Cash Flow85,986113,925-101,608
Net Income85,30565,3191,301
Net Change in Cash-2811,934-12,769

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)114,463.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)114,463.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)114,463.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)54,005.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)54,005.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)54,005.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)40,702.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)40,702.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)40,702.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)10,026.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)10,026.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)10,026.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
5.74
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
3.65
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.175B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-11.53
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
6.3%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
40.26%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
27%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
9.36%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.88
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.94  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.26

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
61.05Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates GAINI intrinsic value between $20.42 – $21.71 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate GAINI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about GAINI valuation

Is Gladstone Investment Corporation (GAINI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Gladstone Investment Corporation (GAINI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is GAINI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether GAINI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is GAINI’s P/E ratio?

You can see GAINI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for GAINI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is GAINI a good long-term investment?

Whether GAINI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Gladstone Investment Corporation

  • Gladstone Investment Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Gladstone Investment Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
GAINI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.25
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 25.04   Previous Close: 24.97
Day Low: 25   Day High: 25.06
Year Low: 7.15   Year High: 25.87
Price Avg 50: 25.44   Price Avg 200: 25.5
Volume: 29514   Average Volume: 8230

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GAINI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GAINIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GAINIInvestment Case
    • Hold · GAINI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read