MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EQX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EQXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EQXInvestment Case
    • Hold · EQX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
EQX stock logo

EQX

Equinox Gold Corp.

$10.11
-0.25
 (-2.41%)
Exchange:  AMEX
Market Cap:  11.803B
Shares Outstanding:  37829
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  GoldView industry performance
   
CEO:  Darren Hall
Full Time Employees:  3692
Address: 
700 West Pender Street
Vancouver
BC
V6C 1G8
CA
Website:  https://www.equinoxgold.com
Equinox Gold Corp. is a mining enterprise that covers the entire spectrum of mineral property management, from acquisition and exploration to development and active operation. The company primarily targets gold and silver deposits in its exploration efforts. Its asset portfolio is geographically diverse, featuring several significant gold mines in Brazil, such as Aurizona in Maranhão State, RDM in Minas Gerais State, and both Fazenda and Santa Luz in Bahia State. Expanding its footprint into North America, Equinox Gold also holds stakes in the Mesquite gold mine and the Castle Mountain property in California, USA, alongside the Los Filos Gold Mine located in Guerrero State, Mexico. Additionally, the company possesses a 60% ownership interest in the Greenstone project, situated in Ontario, Canada. Established in 2007, the company originally operated under the name Trek Mining Inc. before officially changing to Equinox Gold Corp. in December 2017. Its corporate headquarters are located in Vancouver, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
EQEQX logoEQXEquinox Gold Corp.11.8B9.610.06.2%
AGAGI logoAGIAlamos Gold Inc.12.5B10.813.914.8%
HMHMY logoHMYHarmony Gold Mining Company Limited10.0B5.66.033.5%
CDCDE logoCDECoeur Mining, Inc.13.9B10.713.56.0%
IAIAG logoIAGIamgold Corporation9.3B8.28.225.1%
EGEGO logoEGOEldorado Gold Corporation8.3B11.110.17.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,088,1911,514,1201,849,005.968
Gross Profit108,984304,047462,157.118
EBITDA291,090948,078842,668.574
Operating Income49,620237,964439,907.324
Net Income28,884339,287225,347.968

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets4,350,3776,713,59510,516,222.161
Total Liabilities1,907,9163,316,0434,731,461.750
Total Stockholders Equity2,442,4613,397,5525,784,760.410
Total Debt945,3651,408,3641,551,850.715
Cash and Cash Equivalents191,995239,329406,613.675

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow358,463372,184697,769.682
Capital Expenditure-523,298-412,073-704,465.888
Free Cash Flow-164,835-39,888.999-6,696.206
Net Income28,884339,287-19,191.171
Net Change in Cash-8,77447,334167,427.033

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,110,338.423Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)6,688,039.164Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,893,098.333Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,754,047.158Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,132,669.899Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,941,896.811Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)816,971.407Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,160,645.873Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)987,481.845Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)183,159.048Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)239,705.237Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)211,213.855Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.570Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.840Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.441B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.58
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
322.997M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
9.63
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
12.068B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
197.82
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.52%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.88%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
13.72%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.16%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.182B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.09
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.25  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.33

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
10.01Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates EQX intrinsic value between $8.16 – $14.90 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate EQX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about EQX valuation

Is Equinox Gold Corp. (EQX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Equinox Gold Corp. (EQX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is EQX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether EQX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is EQX’s P/E ratio?

You can see EQX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for EQX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is EQX a good long-term investment?

Whether EQX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Equinox Gold Corp.

  • Equinox Gold Corp. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Equinox Gold Corp. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
EQX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.41
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 10.26   Previous Close: 10.36
Day Low: 9.98   Day High: 10.39
Year Low: 8.49   Year High: 18.96
Price Avg 50: 11.92   Price Avg 200: 12.87
Volume: 11.503M   Average Volume: 13.254M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Equinox Gold (EQX)
14-10-2026 13:45
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Equinox Gold (EQX)
Equinox Gold Targets 2 Million Ounces as It Shifts From M&A to Mine Building
29-09-2026 14:02
Equinox Gold Targets 2 Million Ounces as It Shifts From M&A to Mine Building
Equinox Gold Reports Continued Exploration Success Along the Musselwhite Mine Trend and Advances New Minotaur Discovery at Valentine
29-09-2026 06:30
Equinox Gold Reports Continued Exploration Success Along the Musselwhite Mine Trend and Advances New Minotaur Discovery at Valentine
Equinox Gold Announces Redemption of its Outstanding 4.75% Convertible Senior Notes Due October 2028
21-09-2026 06:30
Equinox Gold Announces Redemption of its Outstanding 4.75% Convertible Senior Notes Due October 2028
Equinox Gold: Meet The New Gold Giant The Market Is Underestimating (Ratings Upgrade)
16-09-2026 17:32
Equinox Gold: Meet The New Gold Giant The Market Is Underestimating (Ratings Upgrade)
Equinox Gold Delivers Strong Second Quarter Results; Increases 2026 Production Guidance Following Successful Completion of the Orla Mining Merger; Quarterly Dividend Increased by 50%
05-08-2026 17:44
Equinox Gold Delivers Strong Second Quarter Results; Increases 2026 Production Guidance Following Successful Completion of the Orla Mining Merger; Quarterly Dividend Increased by 50%

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EQX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EQXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EQXInvestment Case
    • Hold · EQX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read