MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ENS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ENSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ENSInvestment Case
    • Hold · ENS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ENS stock logo

ENS

EnerSys

$172.82
-0.63
 (-0.36%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  6.233B
Shares Outstanding:  11.014M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Electrical Equipment & PartsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Shawn O’Connell
Full Time Employees:  9682
Address: 
2366 Bernville Road
Reading
PA
19605
US
Website:  https://www.enersys.com
EnerSys engages in the provision of stored energy solutions for industrial applications worldwide. The company operates in four segments: Energy Systems, Motive Power, Specialty, and New Ventures. The Energy Systems segment offers uninterruptible power systems (UPS) applications for computer and computer-controlled systems, as well as telecommunications systems; switchgear and electrical control systems used in industrial facilities and electric utilities, large-scale energy storage, and energy pipelines; integrated power solutions and services to broadband, telecom, data center, and renewable and industrial customers; and thermally managed cabinets and enclosures for electronic equipment and batteries. The Motive Power segment provides power solutions for electric industrial forklifts, automated guided vehicles used in manufacturing, warehousing operations as well as equipment used in floor care, mining, rail and airport ground support applications. The Specialty offers starting, lighting, and ignition applications in transportation, energy solutions for satellites, spacecraft, commercial aircraft, military, aircraft, submarines, ships, other tactical vehicles, defense applications and portable power solutions for soldiers in the field, as well as medical devices and equipment. The New Venture segment provides energy storage and management systems for demand charge reduction, utility back-up power, and dynamic fast charging for electric vehicles. It also offers battery chargers, power equipment, battery accessories, and outdoor cabinet enclosures, as well as related after-market and customer-support services for industrial batteries. It sells its products through a network of distributors, independent representatives, and internal sales forces. The company was formerly known as Yuasa, Inc. and changed its name to EnerSys in January 2001. EnerSys was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Reading, Pennsylvania.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ENENS logoENSEnerSys6.2B18.816.713.4%
POPOWL logoPOWLPowell Industries, Inc.6.2B36.631.822.6%
FPFPS logoFPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.8.4B14147.69.9%
AYAYI logoAYIAcuity Brands, Inc.9.0B17.015.314.5%
ATATKR logoATKRAtkore Inc.3.2B—16.74.7%
VGVGNT logoVGNTVersigent PLC3.1B6.16.023.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/13 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue3,581,8713,617,5793,751,376
Gross Profit982,8911,092,4041,097,562
EBITDA434,160558,569511,465
Operating Income351,570464,686476,612
Net Income269,096363,735293,557

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets3,466,0063,971,2484,003,324
Total Liabilities1,708,9342,051,7602,094,452
Total Stockholders Equity1,753,6451,916,0781,905,284
Total Debt914,2601,202,29029,201
Cash and Cash Equivalents333,324343,131438,675

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow457,029260,298547,596
Capital Expenditure-86,437-121,038-80,074
Free Cash Flow370,592139,260467,522
Net Income269,096363,735293,557
Net Change in Cash-13,3419,80795,544

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)4,231,004.526Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,261,068.265Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)4,246,644.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)816,255.757Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)822,284.099Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)819,269.928Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)563,539.521Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)568,751.165Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)566,145.343Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)14.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)14.910Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)14.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.582B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.73
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
269.096M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
18.83
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.063B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
9.85
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.6%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
10.95%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
18.48%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
13.39%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
839.494M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.53
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.33  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.8

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.71Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ENS intrinsic value between $192.29 – $215.90 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ENS Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ENS valuation

Is EnerSys (ENS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for EnerSys (ENS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ENS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ENS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ENS’s P/E ratio?

You can see ENS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ENS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ENS a good long-term investment?

Whether ENS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for EnerSys

  • EnerSys intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • EnerSys 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ENS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.36
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 167.24   Previous Close: 173.45
Day Low: 165.19   Day High: 173
Year Low: 116.87   Year High: 244.3
Price Avg 50: 184.54   Price Avg 200: 191
Volume: 400541   Average Volume: 554185

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

ENS or ABBNY: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
18-09-2026 12:41
ENS or ABBNY: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
EnerSys (ENS) Down 9.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
11-09-2026 12:31
EnerSys (ENS) Down 9.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
ENS vs. ABBNY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
02-09-2026 12:40
ENS vs. ABBNY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
EnerSys to Participate in Jefferies Renewables, Clean Energy, & Construction Conference
31-08-2026 16:15
EnerSys to Participate in Jefferies Renewables, Clean Energy, & Construction Conference
The EnerSys highlighted as Zacks Bull and AECOM Bear of the Day
24-08-2026 10:11
The EnerSys highlighted as Zacks Bull and AECOM Bear of the Day
Earnings Estimates Rising for EnerSys (ENS): Will It Gain?
18-08-2026 13:21
Earnings Estimates Rising for EnerSys (ENS): Will It Gain?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ENS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ENSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ENSInvestment Case
    • Hold · ENS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read