MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
APLD stock logo

APLD

Applied Digital Corp.

$20.96
-1.49
 (-6.62%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  6.033B
Shares Outstanding:  1.056M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Information Technology ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Wes Cummins
Full Time Employees:  256
Address: 
3811 Turtle Creek Boulevard
Dallas
TX
75219
US
Website:  https://applieddigital.com
Applied Digital Corporation designs, develops, and operates digital infrastructure solutions to high-performance computing (HPC) and artificial intelligence industries in North America. It operates through: Data Center Hosting Business, and HPC Hosting Business. The company offers infrastructure services to crypto mining customers; and GPU computing solutions for critical workloads related to AI, machine learning, and other HPC tasks. It also engages in the designing, constructing, and managing of data centers to support HPC applications. The company was formerly known as Applied Blockchain, Inc. and changed its name to Applied Digital Corporation in November 2022. Applied Digital Corporation has an lease agreement with CoreWeave for an additional 150MW at its Polaris Forge 1 Campus in Ellendale, North Dakota. Applied Digital Corporation is based in Dallas, Texas.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

APLD full analysis

09/10/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Applied Digital just posted a quarter that more than quadrupled revenue year over year — and the stock is still down double digits over the past month. So before you chase the headline or panic on the chart, we're running this through the full framework, including our fair value model. Is the market mispricing a hypergrowth story, or is the model telling us something the crowd is missing? Let's dig in. If you're new…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
APAPLD logoAPLDApplied Digital Corp.6.0B——-2.3%
EPEPAM logoEPAMEPAM Systems, Inc.6.0B15.38.811.1%
GG logoGGenpact Limited6.0B10.18.513.7%
ININGM logoINGMIngram Micro Holding Corporation6.4B15.18.07.6%
EXEXLS logoEXLSExlService Holdings, Inc.5.7B23.116.317.7%
SASAIC logoSAICScience Applications International Cor…5.5B15.612.910.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/10/07 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue136,618228,569611,311
Gross Profit29,96511,810157,682
EBITDA23,719-97,757-84,629
Operating Income-15,055-72,175-236,362
Net Income-149,274-231,065-244,004

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets762,8671,870,0909,929,312
Total Liabilities638,0371,236,3656,185,735
Total Stockholders Equity124,830633,7251,780,242
Total Debt427,806702,8775,099,916
Cash and Cash Equivalents3,339113,9201,591,988

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow13,794-115,40289,685
Capital Expenditure-141,80900
Free Cash Flow-128,015-115,40289,685
Net Income-149,274-231,065-184,339
Net Change in Cash-11,88500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)4,115,803.682Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)7,379,681.487Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,543,600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,157,422.210Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,372,266.756Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,278,282.243Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-401,558.684Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-186,714.138Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-280,698.651Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,652,609.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,756,158.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)3,572,815.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-1.020Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.680Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-1.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
165.575M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
7.98
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-149.274M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-14.44
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
10.351B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-2.32
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-1.35%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-28.05%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-2.3%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
491.831M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
3.63
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.87  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.56

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strategic Positioning in High-Growth AI Infrastructure: The company operates within the technology sector, specifically focusing on data center hosting and digital infrastructure. This positioning aligns with the secular tailwinds driving demand for high-performance computing (HPC) and AI workloads, providing a favorable industry backdrop for revenue expansion.
  • Revenue Growth Trajectory: Analysis of the income statement data indicates a focus on scaling operations, with revenue growth being a primary metric of interest. The company’s ability to generate top-line growth is critical as it transitions from a cryptocurrency mining focus to a broader HPC hosting model.
  • Asset Base Expansion: The balance sheet reflects significant investments in property, plant, and equipment (PP&E), evidenced by the "investmentsInPropertyPlantAndEquipment" line in the cash flow statement. This capex is directed toward building out data center capacity, which serves as the foundational asset for future revenue generation.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates APLD intrinsic value between $0.03 – $0.03 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate APLD Intrinsic Value

Common questions about APLD valuation

Is Applied Digital Corp. (APLD) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Applied Digital Corp. (APLD) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is APLD a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether APLD trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is APLD’s P/E ratio?

You can see APLD’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for APLD?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is APLD a good long-term investment?

Whether APLD fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Applied Digital Corp.

  • Applied Digital Corp. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Applied Digital Corp. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
APLD

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-6.62
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 21.66   Previous Close: 22.44
Day Low: 20.45   Day High: 21.78
Year Low: 19.01   Year High: 50.73
Price Avg 50: 26.79   Price Avg 200: 32.06
Volume: 10.662M   Average Volume: 19.283M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Should Investors Hold or Fold APLD Stock After Its Q1 Earnings Miss?
12-10-2026 13:35
Should Investors Hold or Fold APLD Stock After Its Q1 Earnings Miss?
Applied Digital Has Fallen Hard Over 1 Year: One Lead Analyst Says It's Going to Nearly Triple in Price
09-10-2026 12:45
Applied Digital Has Fallen Hard Over 1 Year: One Lead Analyst Says It's Going to Nearly Triple in Price
Applied Digital: More Than 600MW Could Drive The Next Leg Of Growth
09-10-2026 05:55
Applied Digital: More Than 600MW Could Drive The Next Leg Of Growth
Applied Digital Q1 2027 Results: This Is The New Road To 4GW
08-10-2026 09:59
Applied Digital Q1 2027 Results: This Is The New Road To 4GW
Applied Digital revenue soars as AI data center demand drives growth
08-10-2026 09:29
Applied Digital revenue soars as AI data center demand drives growth
Applied Digital Corporation (APLD) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript
07-10-2026 21:12
Applied Digital Corporation (APLD) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read