MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ALIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ALInvestment Case
    • Hold · AL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AL stock logo

AL

Air Lease Corporation

$65
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  7.282B
Shares Outstanding:  89.593M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Rental & Leasing ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  John L. Plueger
Full Time Employees:  160
Address: 
2000 Avenue of the Stars
Los Angeles
CA
90067
US
Website:  https://sumisho.aero
Air Lease Corporation, an aircraft leasing company, engages in the purchase and leasing of commercial jet aircraft to airlines in the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Mexico, Central America, South America, the United States, and Canada. The company also sells aircraft to third parties, including other leasing companies, financial services companies, airlines, and other investors. In addition, it provides fleet management services to investors and owners of aircraft portfolios. As of December 31, 2025, it owned 490 aircraft; managed 45 aircraft; and 218 aircraft on order with aircraft manufacturers. Air Lease Corporation was incorporated in 2010 and is based in Los Angeles, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ALAL logoALAir Lease Corporation7.3B9.112.8157.7%
GAGATX logoGATXGATX Corporation5.8B16.216.223.3%
RR logoRRyder System, Inc.9.1B19.416.34.8%
UHUHAL-B logoUHAL-BU-Haul Holding Company9.2B51.049.22.5%
UHUHAL logoUHALU-Haul Holding Company9.9B3021681.5%
HRHRI logoHRIHerc Holdings Inc.4.1B84.017.35.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/05/05 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,684,9772,733,6573,015,749
Gross Profit961,295807,9001,792,217
EBITDA1,876,4591,731,8412,747,376
Operating Income740,665588,0801,523,844
Net Income614,622427,7041,088,387

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets30,452,25232,277,89632,883,693
Total Liabilities23,292,21424,745,27024,410,937
Total Stockholders Equity7,160,0387,532,6268,472,756
Total Debt19,182,65720,209,9850
Cash and Cash Equivalents460,870472,554466,410

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,746,8801,677,0191,734,629
Capital Expenditure-4,527,911-4,173,759-3,393,920
Free Cash Flow-2,781,031-2,496,740-1,659,291
Net Income614,622427,7041,044,062
Net Change in Cash-315,52511,612-6,154

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,512,646.613Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,418,367.386Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,465,507Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)3,268,389.796Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,834,934.747Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,439,587.038Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)545,216.638Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)989,215.778Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)679,383.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)120,613.012Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)432,041.171Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)276,327.091Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)6.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)8.810Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.569B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.12
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
427.704M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
9.14
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
6.914B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-4.87
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.68%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
13.41%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.37%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
157.67%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
19.734B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.19  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
12.75Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AL intrinsic value between $86.21 – $119.32 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AL valuation

Is Air Lease Corporation (AL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Air Lease Corporation (AL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AL’s P/E ratio?

You can see AL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AL a good long-term investment?

Whether AL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Air Lease Corporation

  • Air Lease Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Air Lease Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 64.98   Previous Close: 65
Day Low: 64.97   Day High: 65
Year Low: 38.25   Year High: 65
Price Avg 50: 64.69   Price Avg 200: 62.51
Volume: 2.29M   Average Volume: 2.082M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AL →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ALIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ALInvestment Case
    • Hold · AL5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read