MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ACHC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ACHCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ACHCInvestment Case
    • Hold · ACHC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ACHC stock logo

ACHC

Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.

$29.98
-1.06
 (-3.41%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.791B
Shares Outstanding:  17.633M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – Care FacilitiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Debra K. Osteen
Full Time Employees:  25000
Address: 
4020 Aspen Grove Drive
Franklin
TN
37067
US
Website:  https://www.acadiahealthcare.com
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. specializes in delivering a comprehensive range of behavioral health services, with its operations spanning the United States and Puerto Rico. Patients receive care in diverse environments, including acute inpatient psychiatric hospitals, specialized treatment facilities, long-term residential centers, and outpatient clinics. As of March 31, 2022, the company managed an extensive network consisting of 238 behavioral healthcare facilities, collectively providing approximately 10,600 beds. Established in 2005, Acadia Healthcare is headquartered in Franklin, Tennessee.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ACACHC logoACHCAcadia Healthcare Company, Inc.2.8B—19.66.7%
AVAVAH logoAVAHAveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.2.7B9.221.315.3%
GRGRDN logoGRDNGuardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.2.5B39.330.421.5%
BKBKD logoBKDBrookdale Senior Living Inc.2.4B—3362.0%
MDMD logoMDPediatrix Medical Group, Inc.2.2B12.611.79.6%
ADADUS logoADUSAddus HomeCare Corporation2.2B20.116.58.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,928,7383,153,9633,312,769
Gross Profit682,609711,982583,440
EBITDA189,114607,842-737,828
Operating Income506,596522,276387,965
Net Income-21,667255,612-1,102,772

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets5,358,8415,956,9155,527,448
Total Liabilities2,471,1812,766,0843,386,896
Total Stockholders Equity2,781,9743,073,7151,948,960
Total Debt1,510,7292,085,2882,643,088
Cash and Cash Equivalents100,07376,305133,242

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow462,340129,693131,898
Capital Expenditure-424,13300
Free Cash Flow38,207129,693131,898
Net Income-21,667264,484-1,091,923
Net Change in Cash2,424-23,76856,937

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)4,150,603.775Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,233,483.542Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)4,178,800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)852,394.766Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)860,735.072Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)855,231.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)258,040.307Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)264,751.571Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)260,323.352Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,165,613.080Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,188,888.186Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,173,531.420Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.870Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.840Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.154B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.81
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
255.612M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-2.35
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
5.116B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-270.49
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-50.02%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.69%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.02B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.3
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.34  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.57

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ACHC intrinsic value between $18.98 – $25.45 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ACHC Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ACHC valuation

Is Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ACHC a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ACHC trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ACHC’s P/E ratio?

You can see ACHC’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ACHC?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ACHC a good long-term investment?

Whether ACHC fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.

  • Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ACHC

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.41
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 30.91   Previous Close: 31.04
Day Low: 29.87   Day High: 31.07
Year Low: 11.43   Year High: 35.83
Price Avg 50: 28.95   Price Avg 200: 24.86
Volume: 1.441M   Average Volume: 2.319M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Acadia Healthcare (ACHC) Upgraded to Buy: Here's What You Should Know
05-10-2026 13:01
Acadia Healthcare (ACHC) Upgraded to Buy: Here's What You Should Know
Acadia Healthcare Provides Notice of Proposed Derivative Action Settlement
25-09-2026 16:05
Acadia Healthcare Provides Notice of Proposed Derivative Action Settlement
Squeeze Watch: 10 Stocks With Over 33% Short Interest
25-09-2026 14:00
Squeeze Watch: 10 Stocks With Over 33% Short Interest
Acadia Healthcare Jumps 100% YTD on Improving Outlook and Expansion
22-09-2026 14:01
Acadia Healthcare Jumps 100% YTD on Improving Outlook and Expansion
Zacks Industry Outlook Tenet, Acadia and Community Health Systems
17-09-2026 04:21
Zacks Industry Outlook Tenet, Acadia and Community Health Systems
Did Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?
25-08-2026 10:18
Did Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ACHC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ACHCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ACHCInvestment Case
    • Hold · ACHC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read