MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ELPC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ELPCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ELPCInvestment Case
    • Hold · ELPC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ELPC

ELPC

Companhia Paranaense de Energia

$13.97
0.29
 (2.12%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  2.593B
Shares Outstanding:  0
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  UtilitiesView sector performance
Industry:  Regulated ElectricView industry performance
   
CEO:  Daniel Pimentel Slaviero
Full Time Employees:  4287
Address: 
Rua José Izidoro Biazetto, 158
Curitiba
PR
81200-240
BR
Website:  https://www.copel.com
Companhia Paranaense de Energia (COPEL) is a Brazilian enterprise primarily engaged in the generation, transformation, distribution, and sale of electrical power. The company serves a diverse clientele, including industrial, residential, commercial, and agricultural sectors, throughout Brazil. Its operations are strategically divided into several key business units: Power Generation and Transmission, Power Distribution, GAS, Power Sale, and Holding and Services. Beyond its core electricity business, COPEL also provides piped natural gas distribution services. The firm manages a portfolio of power generation assets, encompassing hydroelectric, wind, and thermoelectric facilities, alongside an extensive network of transmission and distribution infrastructure. Furthermore, COPEL possesses exclusive concessions for electricity distribution across various municipalities within the State of Paraná, as well as the city of Porto União in the State of Santa Catarina. Established in 1954, Companhia Paranaense de Energia (COPEL) maintains its corporate headquarters in Curitiba, Brazil.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ELELPC logoELPCCompanhia Paranaense de Energia2.6B17.019.38.6%
MGMGEE logoMGEEMGE Energy, Inc.2.7B17.318.24.7%
DTDTB logoDTBDTE Energy Company 2020 Series3.1B19.91.93.8%
DTDTG logoDTGDTE Energy Company 2021 Series3.1B19.92.03.8%
CECEPU logoCEPUCentral Puerto S.A.1.9B6.46.410.0%
HEHE logoHEHawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.1.5B6.713.04.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/05 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue21,479,46822,651,03625,603,837.405
Gross Profit4,898,0404,891,2445,444,573.251
EBITDA3,961,6344,449,1137,144,299.191
Operating Income3,185,6223,603,9224,511,052.997
Net Income2,258,8102,809,6312,635,801.019

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets55,819,07457,384,15660,384,137
Total Liabilities31,627,40731,747,22136,345,107
Total Stockholders Equity23,886,15325,674,71823,118,411
Total Debt15,232,76517,574,66520,532,217
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,634,6234,161,9393,128,792

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow3,518,476548,707.4342,968,957.629
Capital Expenditure-218,193-22,254.470-158,915.850
Free Cash Flow3,300,283526,452.9632,810,041.778
Net Income2,135,667454,294.6992,617,274.234
Net Change in Cash2,956,166-525,292.018-560,993.232

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)25,933,123.038Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)33,786,123.504Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)28,579,779.647Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)431,482.152Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)562,142.448Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)475,517.924Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
4.202B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.87
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
521.176M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
16.97
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
72.719B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
50.01
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
6.02%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
115.24%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.91%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.64%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.171B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.98
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.17  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.3

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.30Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ELPC intrinsic value between $16.09 – $18.77 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ELPC Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ELPC valuation

Is Companhia Paranaense de Energia (ELPC) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Companhia Paranaense de Energia (ELPC) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ELPC a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ELPC trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ELPC’s P/E ratio?

You can see ELPC’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ELPC?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ELPC a good long-term investment?

Whether ELPC fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Companhia Paranaense de Energia

  • Companhia Paranaense de Energia intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Companhia Paranaense de Energia 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ELPC

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.12
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 13.9   Previous Close: 13.68
Day Low: 13.72   Day High: 14.05
Year Low: 8.73   Year High: 14.51
Price Avg 50: 12.18   Price Avg 200: 11.63
Volume: 460672   Average Volume: 494022

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL (ELPC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
07-08-2026 03:44
Companhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL (ELPC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ELPC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ELPCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ELPCInvestment Case
    • Hold · ELPC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read