MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MGPI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MGPIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MGPIInvestment Case
    • Hold · MGPI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MGPI stock logo

MGPI

MGP Ingredients, Inc.

$15.4
0.8
 (5.48%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  329.777M
Shares Outstanding:  17.565M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer DefensiveView sector performance
Industry:  Beverages – Wineries & DistilleriesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Julie Francis
Full Time Employees:  617
Address: 
Cray Business Plaza
Atchison
KS
66002
US
Website:  https://www.mgpingredients.com
MGP Ingredients, Inc., founded in 1941 and headquartered in Atchison, Kansas, operates as a prominent manufacturer and supplier across three main business areas: distilled spirits, branded alcoholic beverages, and specialized food ingredients. The company’s operations are structured around three core divisions: 1. Distillery Products: This segment is responsible for producing food-grade alcohol, which serves both beverage manufacturers—forming the base for products like bourbon, rye whiskeys, vodka, and gin—and industrial applications as a key ingredient in food items, personal care products, cleaning agents, and pharmaceuticals. It also manufactures fuel-grade ethanol for gasoline blending and extracts valuable co-products such as distillers feed and corn oil. Additionally, this division provides comprehensive warehousing services, including barrel storage, retrieval, and blending operations. 2. Branded Spirits: This division focuses on offering a diverse portfolio of proprietary distilled spirits, catering to various market tiers from ultra-premium and premium to mid-tier and value price points. 3. Ingredient Solutions: This segment supplies a variety of specialized components. These include specialty wheat starches for culinary applications, marketed under brands such as Fibersym, Resistant Starch, and FiberRite RW, as well as specialty wheat proteins, including Arise and Proterra, also for food use. The segment further provides gluten-free textured pea proteins, alongside commodity wheat starch and proteins for both food and industrial purposes. MGP Ingredients distributes its offerings either directly or through a network of distributors to manufacturers, processors of packaged goods, and bakeries. Its primary market footprint extends across the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, Thailand, Mexico, and Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MGMGPI logoMGPIMGP Ingredients, Inc.329.8M—9.3-23.7%
AGAGCC logoAGCCAgencia Comercial Spirits Ltd343.8M——38.1%
SNSNDL logoSNDLSNDL Inc.297.8M——-1.1%
EPEPSM logoEPSMEpsium Enterprise Limited Ordinary Sha…26.9M104—3.4%
BFBF-A logoBF-ABrown-Forman Corporation12.4B15.315.911.9%
BFBF-B logoBF-BBrown-Forman Corporation13.2B17.116.413.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue836,523703,625536,375
Gross Profit304,712286,317199,409
EBITDA170,50698,870-69,220
Operating Income148,61374,426-94,615
Net Income107,47534,663-107,809

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,392,3481,405,7851,235,864
Total Liabilities543,281573,242519,074
Total Stockholders Equity850,492834,166718,436
Total Debt301,859339,638266,611
Cash and Cash Equivalents18,38825,27318,460

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow83,783102,278121,528
Capital Expenditure-55,267-71,181-45,488
Free Cash Flow28,51631,09776,040
Net Income107,13034,465-107,832
Net Change in Cash-29,5016,885-6,813

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)532,325.625Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)540,538.156Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)536,433.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)106,666.443Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)108,027.357Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)107,346.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)51,445.210Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)52,479.395Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)51,962.303Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)87,250.807Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)88,596.882Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)87,924.059Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.430Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.410Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
703.625M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.59
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
34.29M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-1.22
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
655.058M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
737.68
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.48%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-4.28%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-35.26%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-23.73%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
314.365M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.64
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.5  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
6.99

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
9.33Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MGPI intrinsic value between $15.86 – $31.50 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MGPI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MGPI valuation

Is MGP Ingredients, Inc. (MGPI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for MGP Ingredients, Inc. (MGPI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MGPI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MGPI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MGPI’s P/E ratio?

You can see MGPI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MGPI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MGPI a good long-term investment?

Whether MGPI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for MGP Ingredients, Inc.

  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MGPI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

5.48
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 14.82   Previous Close: 14.6
Day Low: 14.66   Day High: 15.53
Year Low: 12.42   Year High: 26.77
Price Avg 50: 15.49   Price Avg 200: 18.79
Volume: 422130   Average Volume: 227120

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

MGP Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ:MGPI) Receives Consensus Recommendation of “Hold” from Analysts
05-10-2026 04:45
MGP Ingredients, Inc. (NASDAQ:MGPI) Receives Consensus Recommendation of “Hold” from Analysts
MGP Ingredients (NASDAQ:MGPI) Stock Passes Below Two Hundred Day Moving Average   – Here’s What Happened
21-07-2026 03:21
MGP Ingredients (NASDAQ:MGPI) Stock Passes Below Two Hundred Day Moving Average – Here’s What Happened
Yellowstone Bourbon® Unveils 2026 Limited Edition Bourbon Finished in Ruby and Tawny Port Casks
15-07-2026 09:00
Yellowstone Bourbon® Unveils 2026 Limited Edition Bourbon Finished in Ruby and Tawny Port Casks
Penelope Bourbon Launches Classic Series, Introducing Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey and Straight Rye
09-06-2026 10:00
Penelope Bourbon Launches Classic Series, Introducing Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey and Straight Rye
A Look at MGP Ingredients Inc (MGPI) After 4.7% Decline -- GF Value $33.33 vs Price $17.64
29-05-2026 21:12
A Look at MGP Ingredients Inc (MGPI) After 4.7% Decline -- GF Value $33.33 vs Price $17.64

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MGPI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MGPIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MGPIInvestment Case
    • Hold · MGPI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read