MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze JBLU →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · JBLUIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · JBLUInvestment Case
    • Hold · JBLU5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
JBLU stock logo

JBLU

JetBlue Airways Corporation

$3.01
-0.34
 (-10.15%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.136B
Shares Outstanding:  1.262M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Airlines, Airports & Air ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Joanna L. Geraghty
Full Time Employees:  19647
Address: 
27-01 Queens Plaza North
Long Island City
NY
11101
US
Website:  https://www.jetblue.com
JetBlue Airways Corporation provides air transportation services. The company operates a fleet of Airbus A220, Airbus A320, Airbus A320 Restyled, Airbus A321, Airbus A321 with Mint, Airbus A321neo, Airbus A321neo with Mint, and Airbus A321neoLR with Mint aircraft. It also serves 100 destinations across the United States, the Caribbean, Latin America, Canada, and Europe. In addition, it operates airport lounges, as well as provides vacation services. JetBlue Airways Corporation was incorporated in 1998 and is based in Long Island City, New York.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

JBLU full analysis

29/01/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. JetBlue has lost more than a third of its value in just three months, and when a stock drops like that, emotions take over — so we're slowing down and checking the model. Did the price move faster than the fundamentals, or is the market telling us something the story hasn't caught up to yet? Today we're breaking down JetBlue Airways from top to bottom: the business, the revenue engine, the earnings, the balance…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
JBJBLU logoJBLUJetBlue Airways Corporation1.1B——-4.0%
ULULCC logoULCCFrontier Group Holdings, Inc.1.1B——-6.6%
AZAZUL logoAZULAzul S.A.1.3B6598.05.2%
RJRJET logoRJETRepublic Airways Holdings Inc.738.0M——3.2%
VLVLRS logoVLRSControladora Vuela Compañía de Aviació…682.8M——0.2%
ALALGT logoALGTAllegiant Travel Company1.8B53.811.91.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/28 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue9,615,0009,279,0009,062,000
Gross Profit2,316,0002,294,0003,069,000
EBITDA588,000562,000494,000
Operating Income-230,000-684,000-368,000
Net Income-310,000-795,000-602,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets13,853,00016,841,0000
Total Liabilities10,516,00014,200,00014,450,000
Total Stockholders Equity3,337,0002,641,0002,120,000
Total Debt5,380,0009,142,0009,416,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,166,0001,921,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow400,000144,000-94,000
Capital Expenditure-1,206,000-1,497,000-821,000
Free Cash Flow-806,000-1,353,000-915,000
Net Income-310,000-795,000-602,000
Net Change in Cash129,000831,000147,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)13,689,130.768Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)14,634,700.089Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)14,170,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,904,643.166Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,006,857.438Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,956,626.169Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)926,397.947Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,010,471.222Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)969,155.002Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)447,992.704Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)478,937.559Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)463,729.709Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.740Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.510Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
9.279B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.15
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-795M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-1.59
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.179B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-8.13
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-45.51%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-3.97%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
5.532B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
5.91
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.89  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.7

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Operational Network and Market Presence: JetBlue Airways benefits from a strong presence in key markets, as highlighted in the Q3 2025 earnings call transcript, with a focus on expanding operations in strategic locations like Fort Lauderdale. This targeted network growth enhances its competitive positioning within the airline industry.
  • Revenue Performance: Historical income statement data indicates consistent revenue generation, supported by diversified product and geographic revenue segments. This stability provides a solid financial base for operational scaling and investment in premium offerings, as noted in the earnings call.
  • Positive Free Cash Flow: Cash flow statements reflect a positive trend in free cash flow, indicating the company’s ability to fund operations and potential growth initiatives without excessive reliance on external financing, a key strength in a capital-intensive sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates JBLU intrinsic value between $35.86 – $46.43 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate JBLU Intrinsic Value

Common questions about JBLU valuation

Is JetBlue Airways Corporation (JBLU) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for JetBlue Airways Corporation (JBLU) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is JBLU a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether JBLU trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is JBLU’s P/E ratio?

You can see JBLU’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for JBLU?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is JBLU a good long-term investment?

Whether JBLU fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for JetBlue Airways Corporation

  • JetBlue Airways Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • JetBlue Airways Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
JBLU

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-10.15
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3.24   Previous Close: 3.35
Day Low: 3   Day High: 3.27
Year Low: 3   Year High: 6.62
Price Avg 50: 4.71   Price Avg 200: 5.05
Volume: 40.341M   Average Volume: 26.325M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

JetBlue Announces Webcast of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call
13-10-2026 16:15
JetBlue Announces Webcast of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call
JetBlue's LaGuardia Win Could Change Its Financial Future
09-10-2026 09:05
JetBlue's LaGuardia Win Could Change Its Financial Future
JetBlue Boosts Its Presence in Colombia With New Nonstop Services
05-10-2026 13:45
JetBlue Boosts Its Presence in Colombia With New Nonstop Services
Bank of America Corp DE Purchases 3,494,219 Shares of JetBlue Airways Corporation $JBLU
25-09-2026 03:23
Bank of America Corp DE Purchases 3,494,219 Shares of JetBlue Airways Corporation $JBLU
JetBlue unveiled its new domestic first-class seat with more space, Bluetooth, and customizable cocktails. Take a look.
01-09-2026 13:50
JetBlue unveiled its new domestic first-class seat with more space, Bluetooth, and customizable cocktails. Take a look.
Meet BlueFirst™: JetBlue Puts a Modern Twist on First Class
01-09-2026 13:00
Meet BlueFirst™: JetBlue Puts a Modern Twist on First Class

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze JBLU →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · JBLUIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · JBLUInvestment Case
    • Hold · JBLU5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • My MarketSnap
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read